NOT LISTED FOR SALE

118 Oriole Ln La Plata, MD 20646

Estimated Value: $508,390

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,456 Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2018

Last sale price $357,000 $145 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,743 / mo

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • A-Frame Home
  • More Than Two Accessible Exits
  • 0.5 Acre Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of January 2019

You'll love this beautifully remodeled 4 bedroom /3 full baths single family home located in the serene Quailwood community. Open kitchen floor plan with stainless steel appliances and granite countertops. Sunroom with captivating views of natural surroundings.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Kassandra Dyer

(301) 445-1395 generalmanager@smartrealtymd.com Smart Realty, LLC Listed on: 11/25/2018

Smart Realty, LLC

Last Renter's Agent

Ariana Loucas

(703) 229-8935 ariana@realtorariana.com Compass License #619501

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1988 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

  • 21,724 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R-10

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • A-Frame Home
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Views of Woods

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,200
  • Tenant pays for exterior maintenance, fireplace/flue cleaning, frozen waterpipe damage, all utilities
  • 12-Month Lease Term
  • Available 12/15/18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0901043552

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1988 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2018-12-15
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 2200.00
  • Tenant Pays: Exterior Maintenance, Fireplace/Flue Cleaning, Frozen Waterpipe Damage, Utilities - All
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 12
  • Min Lease in Months: 12

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: A-Frame
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Year Renovated: 2018
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 2880
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2456
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.16
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1976
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 480
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 424
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 904
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 2
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer/Septic System: Community Septic Tank, Private Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Unknown
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: DR. JAMES CRAIK
  • High School: MAURICE J. MCDONOUGH
  • Middle Or Junior School: MILTON M. SOMERS

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.50
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 21724.00
  • Zoning: R-10

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15594667
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0901043552

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CHARLES COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 22, 2018
Closed on
May 4, 2018
Sold by
Pv Establishment Llc
Bought by
Chiriboga Flor James and Chiriboga Flor Yumi
Seller's Agent
Dana Scanlon
Keller Williams Capital Properties
Buyer's Agent
Kenneth Manor
RE/MAX United Real Estate
List Price
$357,000
Sold Price
$357,000
Current Estimated Value
$508,390

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$151,390
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.61%
Original Mortgage
$364,673
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 2, 2017
Closed on
Mar 8, 2017
Non Member Member
Metropolitan Regional Information Systems, Inc.
List Price
$336,000
Sold Price
$267,750
Premium/Discount to List
-$68,250
-20.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
28.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2016
Sold by
Rosenberg Diane S and Meyer Mark D
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Assoctkion

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 1993
Sold by
R & J Trust
Bought by
Rambler Patrick and Rambler Donna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,900
Interest Rate
7.52%

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/15/2019 01/15/19 Rented $2,200 -4.3% --
01/13/2019 01/13/19 For Rent $2,300 0.0% --
12/16/2018 12/16/18 Under Contract -- -- --
11/29/2018 11/29/18 Price Changed $2,300 +4.5% $1 / Sq Ft
11/25/2018 11/25/18 For Rent $2,200 0.0% --
05/11/2018 05/11/18 Sold $357,000 0.0% $181 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/28/2018 03/28/18 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2018 03/22/18 For Sale $357,000 +33.3% $181 / Sq Ft
03/15/2017 03/15/17 Sold $267,750 0.0% $136 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/02/2017 02/02/17 Off Market $267,750 -- --
02/02/2017 02/02/17 For Sale $336,000 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,350 $396,700 -- --
2024 $5,737 $374,300 $0 $0
2023 $6,155 $351,900 $90,300 $261,600
2022 $5,128 $341,533 $0 $0
2020 $4,835 $320,800 $75,300 $245,500
2019 $4,615 $304,967 $0 $0
2018 $3,808 $289,133 $0 $0
2017 $4,126 $273,300 $0 $0
2016 -- $273,300 $0 $0
2015 $4,783 $273,300 $0 $0
2014 $4,783 $288,300 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCH114014

Bright MLS

APN: 01-043552

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.