118 Sims Ave Columbia, SC 29205
Rosewood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $630,428 - $843,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,164
Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 118 Sims Ave, Columbia, SC 29205 and is currently estimated at $738,357, approximately $233 per square foot. 118 Sims Ave is a home located in Richland County with nearby schools including Rosewood Elementary School, Hand Middle School, and Dreher High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2025
Sold by
Glass Russell Wayne
Bought by
Glass Michele Alicia
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2017
Sold by
Kahn Charles B and Kahn Jennifer L
Bought by
Glass Michele Alicia and Glass Russell W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$409,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1998
Sold by
Finch Carol A
Bought by
Kahn Charles B and Kahn Jennifer L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,000
Interest Rate
7.03%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glass Michele Alicia | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Glass Michele Alicia | $409,000 | None Available | |
| Kahn Charles B | $185,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Glass Michele Alicia | $409,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kahn Charles B | $116,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $0 | $16,868 | $3,200 | $13,668 |
| 2020 | $10,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $10,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $10,330 | $21,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $10,045 | $21,240 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,706 | $14,160 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,703 | $354,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $14,160 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map