Seller's Agent in 2026
Mathew Madruga
eXp Realty of California Inc.
(949) 514-9100
1 in this area
75 Total Sales
Tucked into the rolling hills of Sonora's sought-after Cuesta Serena subdivision, 11838 Appey Way is the kind of place you move to when you're ready to breathe a little deeper and slow things down. Built in 2018, this 1,840 sq ft home sits on 4.34 usable acres dotted with beautiful oaks and open pasture, perfect for horses or simply wide-open space to enjoy. Inside, soaring cathedral ceilings and oversized bedrooms create an airy, comfortable feel, while oak vinyl plank flooring runs throughout for a clean, cohesive look. The Greenstart wood stove anchors the living room, and 16' sliding glass doors frame sweeping hill views and lead to a massive wraparound back porch made for sunsets and fresh Sierra air. The kitchen was designed to be used and enjoyed, featuring a huge island with generous counter space, walk-in pantry, and modern cutout drawer pulls. The guest bath offers a cement stall shower with bench seating and dual sinks set in a concrete counter for a custom touch. Outside is where this property really shines, where stands a 635 square foot RV/boat garage with an RV roll-up door, 50-amp charger, and dump station riser, along with a second shop spanning 1000 square feet, equipped with dual electric bay doors and extra outlets for serious functionality. The property also comes equipped with a generously sized chicken coop, and a recently constructed, enclosed walk-in garden with it's own drip system, currently housing your seasonal herbs and veggies including rosemary, thyme, Swiss chard, romaine, blueberries, tomatoes, strawberries, and spinach, plus a variety of free standing fruit trees including cherry, persimmon, apple and apricot, preparing to yield for years to come. Everything you need is here. Just show up, settle in, and enjoy the views.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
eXp Realty of California Inc. License #02075873 Listed on: 02/25/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $749,000 | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | $679,000 | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | $160,000 | Yosemite Title | |
| Grant Deed | -- | Yosemite Title Company |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $561,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $362,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $128,000 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Sold | $750,000 | +2.9% | $408 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/25/2026 02/25/26 | For Sale | $729,000 | +7.4% | $396 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/21/2022 07/21/22 | Sold | $679,000 | +2.1% | $369 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/21/2022 06/21/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/20/2022 06/20/22 | For Sale | $665,000 | -- | $361 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,252 | $316,515 | $92,776 | $223,739 |
| 2024 | $3,252 | $310,309 | $90,957 | $219,352 |
| 2023 | $3,201 | $304,225 | $89,174 | $215,051 |
| 2022 | $4,206 | $396,992 | $169,514 | $227,478 |
| 2021 | $4,115 | $389,209 | $166,191 | $223,018 |
| 2020 | $4,062 | $385,219 | $164,487 | $220,732 |
| 2019 | $3,608 | $347,764 | $161,262 | $186,502 |
| 2018 | $2,417 | $228,200 | $158,100 | $70,100 |
| 2017 | $300 | $28,177 | $25,851 | $2,326 |
| 2016 | $294 | $27,626 | $25,345 | $2,281 |
| 2015 | $290 | $27,212 | $24,965 | $2,247 |
| 2014 | $282 | $26,679 | $24,476 | $2,203 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Mathew Madruga
eXp Realty of California Inc.
(949) 514-9100
1 in this area
75 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Kayla Weldon
KW Sierra Foothills
(209) 768-4312
30 in this area
304 Total Sales
K
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Kimberly Darr
Century 21 Wildwood Properties, Inc
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226021657
APN: 059-420-015-000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.