119 S 42nd St Richmond, CA 94804
Park Plaza NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $465,000 - $519,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
908
Sq Ft
$542/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 119 S 42nd St, Richmond, CA 94804 and is currently estimated at $492,298, approximately $542 per square foot. 119 S 42nd St is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School, Lovonya DeJean Middle School, and John F. Kennedy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2004
Sold by
Garibay Salvador and Garibay Maria G
Bought by
Mora Robert and Mora Irene
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$241,200
Outstanding Balance
$113,043
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$379,255
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2001
Sold by
Garibay Salvador G and Garibay Marie G
Bought by
Garibay Salvador and Garibay Maria G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$77,800
Interest Rate
7.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 1996
Sold by
Transamerica Financial Services/0422
Bought by
Garibay Salvador and Garibay Maria G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$73,850
Interest Rate
7.53%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 1995
Sold by
Atkins Lanny Charles and Avery Catherine Anne
Bought by
Transamerica Financial Services
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mora Robert | $268,000 | Placer Title | |
| Garibay Salvador | -- | First American Title Guarant | |
| Garibay Salvador | $74,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Transamerica Financial Services | $70,742 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mora Robert | $241,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Garibay Salvador | $77,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Garibay Salvador | $73,850 | |
| Closed | Mora Robert | $26,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,808 | $381,024 | $255,914 | $125,110 |
| 2024 | $6,582 | $373,554 | $250,897 | $122,657 |
| 2023 | $6,582 | $366,230 | $245,978 | $120,252 |
| 2022 | $6,451 | $359,050 | $241,155 | $117,895 |
| 2021 | $6,374 | $352,011 | $236,427 | $115,584 |
| 2019 | $5,984 | $341,571 | $229,415 | $112,156 |
| 2018 | $5,451 | $312,000 | $209,554 | $102,446 |
| 2017 | $4,936 | $278,500 | $187,054 | $91,446 |
| 2016 | $4,764 | $266,500 | $178,994 | $87,506 |
| 2015 | $4,408 | $240,500 | $161,531 | $78,969 |
| 2014 | $3,952 | $207,500 | $139,366 | $68,134 |
Source: Public Records
Map