1190 S Mound Ave Covington, VA 24426
Estimated Value: $134,000 - $263,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,561
Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1190 S Mound Ave, Covington, VA 24426 and is currently estimated at $209,369, approximately $134 per square foot. 1190 S Mound Ave is a home located in Covington City with nearby schools including Jeter-Watson Elementary School, Rivermont School - Alleghany Highlands, and Boys' Home School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2021
Sold by
Burch David Jeffrey
Bought by
Lemons Michael S and Lemons Terry L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2018
Sold by
Burch Clarke Sharon Leigh
Bought by
Lemons Michael S and Lemons Terry L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2004
Bought by
Clarke Sharon Leigh Burch and Burch David Jeffery
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lemons Michael S | $176,000 | -- | |
| Lemons Michael S | $70,000 | -- | |
| Clarke Sharon Leigh Burch | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,615 | $190,000 | $25,000 | $165,000 |
| 2024 | $1,615 | $190,000 | $25,000 | $165,000 |
| 2023 | $1,615 | $190,000 | $25,000 | $165,000 |
| 2022 | $1,200 | $141,200 | $25,000 | $116,200 |
| 2021 | $1,130 | $141,200 | $25,000 | $116,200 |
| 2020 | $1,130 | $141,200 | $25,000 | $116,200 |
| 2019 | $1,066 | $133,200 | $17,000 | $116,200 |
| 2018 | $986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $937 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $123,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map