Seller's Agent in 2025
Lindsey Harn
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
(805) 250-5993
37 in this area
722 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $853,000 - $951,000
Exceptionally charming seaside retreat in scenic Los Osos. This single-level home offers a wonderful blend of comfort, efficiency, and thoughtful upgrades throughout. A gated front entry leads to a private paver patio—an ideal space for relaxing, entertaining, or enjoying the coastal sun. The home’s welcoming curb appeal is complemented by updated landscaping and a STPC-rated cement front door.
Inside, a bright and inviting living room features recessed lighting and a new electric fireplace, opening to a cozy dining area. The kitchen includes a new dishwasher, refrigerator, a stainless steel Kraus sink and modern faucet, a Vent-A-Hood with outdoor ducting, reverse osmosis water system (90 GPD), and new GFCI outlets. The adjacent den offers a cozy retreat with access to a covered back patio. The spacious backyard features raised garden beds, flowering plants, and improved openness is ideal for those with a green thumb.
The primary bedroom has sliding door access to the backyard and an ensuite bath with beautifully tiled flooring, walk-in shower and upgraded vanity for added storage. Two additional bedrooms, including one currently used as an office, are served by a second bathroom.
Significant home improvements add lasting value. The roof was replaced in 2018 with Energy Star-rated Timberline shingles, and a 5.4 kWp owned solar system was installed, producing an average of 8.6 MWh annually. The HVAC system includes a newly added air conditioner, all-new ducting, a MERV 16 air filter with MERV 7 prefilter, and a MicroPure MX4 air purifier. Electrical upgrades include corrected phasing at the panel, new GFCI outlets throughout (including for the Jacuzzi tub), and additional outlets in the garage along with a 240V laundry connection.
The garage has also been improved with a solar-powered ventilation fan, new garage door, and comprehensive drainage and landscaping work to prevent moisture intrusion.
This lovingly improved home is ideally situated just minutes from the beach, hiking trails, and downtown Los Osos, offering the perfect balance of coastal charm and modern convenience.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno Brokerage Phone: 805-476-0104 License #01868098 Listed on: 08/04/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dana D Gulseth Living Trust | $899,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Larsen Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Larsen Stephen A | $739,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Owen Matthew Ryan | -- | Wfg Title Company Of Ca | |
| Owen Matthew Ryan | $605,000 | Placer Title Co | |
| Hall Chris W | $460,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Drake Jacqueline E | $362,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Mueller William | -- | Cuesta Title Company | |
| Mueller William | $223,000 | Cuesta Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Larsen Stephen A | $591,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Owen Matthew Ryan | $479,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Owen Matthew Ryan | $484,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hall Chris W | $368,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Drake Jacqueline E | $271,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Mueller William | $200,700 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/08/2025 09/08/25 | Sold | $899,000 | 0.0% | $591 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/07/2025 08/07/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/04/2025 08/04/25 | For Sale | $899,000 | +21.7% | $591 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/29/2021 10/29/21 | Sold | $739,000 | -1.3% | $486 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/28/2021 09/28/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/09/2021 09/09/21 | Price Changed | $749,000 | -1.3% | $493 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/02/2021 09/02/21 | Price Changed | $759,000 | -2.6% | $499 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/24/2021 08/24/21 | Price Changed | $779,000 | -2.5% | $513 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/09/2021 08/09/21 | For Sale | $799,000 | +32.1% | $526 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/31/2018 08/31/18 | Sold | $605,000 | -3.2% | $398 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/30/2018 07/30/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/18/2018 07/18/18 | For Sale | $625,000 | -- | $411 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,278 | $784,231 | $451,013 | $333,218 |
| 2024 | $11,026 | $768,855 | $442,170 | $326,685 |
| 2023 | $11,026 | $753,780 | $433,500 | $320,280 |
| 2022 | $10,409 | $739,000 | $425,000 | $314,000 |
| 2021 | $9,147 | $623,492 | $334,934 | $288,558 |
| 2020 | $8,508 | $617,100 | $331,500 | $285,600 |
| 2019 | $8,797 | $605,000 | $325,000 | $280,000 |
| 2018 | $7,786 | $521,000 | $285,000 | $236,000 |
| 2017 | $8,025 | $508,000 | $275,000 | $233,000 |
| 2016 | $6,087 | $470,000 | $255,000 | $215,000 |
| 2015 | $5,710 | $435,000 | $236,000 | $199,000 |
| 2014 | $5,202 | $415,000 | $225,000 | $190,000 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Lindsey Harn
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
(805) 250-5993
37 in this area
722 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Wendy Streshenkoff
RE/MAX
(504) 338-0216
2 in this area
34 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2021
Kurtis Wurster
BHGRE HAVEN PROPERTIES
(805) 441-1419
5 in this area
54 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2021
Kim Wurster
BHGRE HAVEN PROPERTIES
(805) 441-2112
5 in this area
45 Total Sales
B
Buyer's Agent in 2021
Bee Dodson
Pacific Coast Highway Real Estate Group
Seller's Agent in 2018
Kristie Carter
Carter & Co. Real Estate Group
(805) 235-4499
15 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SC25161842
APN: 038-091-040
Ask me questions while you tour the home.