1198 Begier Ave San Leandro, CA 94577
Estudillo Estates-Glen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,119,000 - $1,321,366
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,204
Sq Ft
$554/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1198 Begier Ave, San Leandro, CA 94577 and is currently estimated at $1,220,842, approximately $553 per square foot. 1198 Begier Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, Bancroft Middle School, and San Leandro High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2017
Sold by
Lin Erin M and Lin Robert Y
Bought by
Rogers Colin K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$626,000
Outstanding Balance
$520,882
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$699,960
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2009
Sold by
Ballas Timothy J and Ballas Denice M
Bought by
Lin Erin M and Lin Robert Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$613,740
Interest Rate
4.71%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2000
Sold by
Watson Timothy B and Watson Donna D
Bought by
Ballas Timothy J and Ballas Denice M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
7.62%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 1996
Sold by
Klyn Donald L
Bought by
Watson Timothy B and Watson Donna D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$235,400
Interest Rate
7.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rogers Colin K | $950,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Lin Erin M | $635,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Ballas Timothy J | $485,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Watson Timothy B | $262,000 | American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rogers Colin K | $626,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lin Erin M | $613,740 | |
| Previous Owner | Ballas Timothy J | $170,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Watson Timothy B | $235,400 | |
| Closed | Ballas Timothy J | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,148 | $1,102,531 | $330,759 | $771,772 |
| 2024 | $14,148 | $1,080,918 | $324,275 | $756,643 |
| 2023 | $14,087 | $1,059,724 | $317,917 | $741,807 |
| 2022 | $13,695 | $1,038,947 | $311,684 | $727,263 |
| 2021 | $13,296 | $1,018,580 | $305,574 | $713,006 |
| 2020 | $12,972 | $1,008,140 | $302,442 | $705,698 |
| 2019 | $12,585 | $988,380 | $296,514 | $691,866 |
| 2018 | $12,286 | $969,000 | $290,700 | $678,300 |
| 2017 | $9,007 | $704,557 | $211,367 | $493,190 |
| 2016 | $8,534 | $690,745 | $207,223 | $483,522 |
| 2015 | $8,383 | $680,376 | $204,113 | $476,263 |
| 2014 | $8,317 | $667,054 | $200,116 | $466,938 |
Source: Public Records
Map