1198 Codorus St Frederick, MD 21702
Taskers Chance NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $337,000 - $435,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,432
Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1198 Codorus St, Frederick, MD 21702 and is currently estimated at $391,918, approximately $273 per square foot. 1198 Codorus St is a home located in Frederick County with nearby schools including Butterfly Ridge Elementary School, Monocacy Middle School, and Gov. Thomas Johnson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2026
Sold by
Astheimer David and Astheimer Vicky L
Bought by
David R Astheimer Revocable Trust and Vicky L Astheimer Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 1996
Sold by
Roelkey Michael L and Roelkey Wanda C
Bought by
Astheimer David R and Astheimer Vicky L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 1987
Sold by
Castle Homes, Limited
Bought by
Roelkey Michael L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$88,300
Interest Rate
9.26%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| David R Astheimer Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Astheimer David R | $130,000 | -- | |
| Roelkey Michael L | $90,300 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Roelkey Michael L | $88,300 | |
| Closed | Astheimer David R | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,112 | $298,000 | $118,000 | $180,000 |
| 2024 | $5,112 | $274,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,586 | $250,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,103 | $226,300 | $82,300 | $144,000 |
| 2021 | $3,681 | $214,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,681 | $203,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,474 | $191,500 | $70,200 | $121,300 |
| 2018 | $3,287 | $179,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,040 | $191,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,870 | $155,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,870 | $154,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,870 | $154,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map