1192 Codorus St Frederick, MD 21702
Taskers Chance NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $431,785 - $541,000
Studio
3
Baths
2,716
Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1192 Codorus St, Frederick, MD 21702 and is currently estimated at $469,196, approximately $172 per square foot. 1192 Codorus St is a home located in Frederick County with nearby schools including Butterfly Ridge Elementary School, Monocacy Middle School, and Gov. Thomas Johnson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1987
Sold by
Castle Homes Ltd.
Bought by
Jewett John M and Jewett Kathleen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,600
Interest Rate
10.33%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 1987
Sold by
Crosby Betty M
Bought by
Castle Homes Ltd.
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$308,700
Interest Rate
10.81%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jewett John M | $122,600 | -- | |
| Castle Homes Ltd. | $76,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Jewett John M | $120,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Castle Homes Ltd. | $308,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,828 | $392,100 | $117,400 | $274,700 |
| 2024 | $5,828 | $355,533 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $5,384 | $318,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $5,099 | $282,400 | $81,800 | $200,600 |
| 2021 | $4,700 | $271,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,700 | $260,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,506 | $249,900 | $70,100 | $179,800 |
| 2018 | $4,455 | $244,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,320 | $249,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,326 | $234,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $4,326 | $234,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,326 | $234,400 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map