NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12 77th St Unit 101 Ocean City, MD 21842

Estimated Value: $373,000 - $451,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,005 Sq Ft
1974 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2018

Last sale price $215,000 $214 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,878 / mo

162 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2018

Where else can you find a HUGE raised first floor, 2 BR 2 BA End unit in a cozy (and well maintained/recently updated) building in the center of town- with two private under building parking spots, personal storage unit, just steps to the beach with Ocean AND Bay views?? How about low condo fees, lots of interior updates, ceramic tile, brand new sub floor, electric panel & AC/heating units, an over-sized PRIVATE balcony, lots of light and LOTS of space with bedrooms set off from living area? This is truly the ultimate in condo living! Never rented but great potential if you're looking for a terrific investment.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tracey Flora

(410) 449-4900 info@oconorandmooney.com O'Conor, Mooney & Fitzgerald Listed on: 10/23/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Bethany Drew

(410) 208-9200 debbie@hilemanrealestate.com Hileman Real Estate-Berlin License #RS0015490

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • South Facing Home
  • Cleared Lot

HOA Fees

  • $253 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Piling Construction
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,005 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • Tuck Under Parking
  • Off-Street Parking
  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 101
  • Assessor Parcel Number 087139

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$253 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Architectural Style: Unit/Flat
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Exclusions: Living Room Divider, Large standing Lighthouse, All personal items
  • Federal Flood Insurance: Yes
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Federal Flood Zone: Yes
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked
  • Interior Amenities: Entry Level Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Moldings, Window Treatments
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Foundation Details: Pilings
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1005
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1005
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 227.86
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1005
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Other Structures List: Storage Barn/Shed
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Vinyl Siding, Stick Built

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Under Home Parking, Assigned

• Utilities: Cable Tv
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 464.00
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 3036.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Annually
  • HOA: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: OCEAN CITY
  • High School: STEPHEN DECATUR
  • Middle Or Junior School: STEPHEN DECATUR

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cleared
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balcony, Porch(es)
  • Zoning Description: R3
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5404245
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 087139
  • Tax Lot: 101
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WORCESTER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2017
Closed on
May 5, 2018
Sold by
Trader Larry James and Trader Bonnie Jean
Bought by
Dawson Joseph Chase and Dawson Susan Nicole
Seller's Agent
Tracey Flora
O'Conor, Mooney & Fitzgerald
Buyer's Agent
Bethany Drew
Hileman Real Estate-Berlin
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-6.11%
Current Estimated Value
$427,414

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$212,414
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.91%
Original Mortgage
$193,500
Outstanding Balance
$166,763
Interest Rate
4.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$259,689

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2004
Sold by
Ruggiero David W
Bought by
Trader Larry James & and Bonnie Jean Trader

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 1999
Sold by
Ann Passagno Kelly
Bought by
Ruggiero David W and Ruggiero Felicia M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dawson Joseph Chase $215,000 Maryland Title Services
Trader Larry James & $270,000 --
Ruggiero David W $94,000 --
Ann Passagno Kelly $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dawson Joseph Chase $193,500
Closed Ann Passagno Kelly --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2018 05/04/18 Sold $215,000 -6.1% $214 / Sq Ft
04/04/2018 04/04/18 Pending -- -- --
11/29/2017 11/29/17 For Sale $229,000 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft
11/21/2017 11/21/17 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2017 10/23/17 For Sale $229,000 -- $228 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,112 $301,100 $0 $0
2024 $3,495 $250,500 $0 $0
2023 $2,818 $199,900 $99,900 $100,000
2022 $2,809 $199,900 $99,900 $100,000
2021 $2,825 $199,900 $99,900 $100,000
2020 $2,760 $199,900 $99,900 $100,000
2019 $2,768 $194,567 $0 $0
2018 $2,665 $189,233 $0 $0
2017 $2,611 $183,900 $0 $0
2016 -- $183,900 $0 $0
2015 $2,726 $183,900 $0 $0
2014 $2,726 $183,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000520710

Bright MLS

APN: 10-087139

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.