NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12 Cedar Ave Islip, NY 11751

Estimated Value: $832,613

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,600 Sq Ft
$320/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2020

Last sale price $442,900 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 88% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,790 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Islip High School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 4-minute walk to Town Hall West Fields

About This Home

As of March 2020

Original 1890's Home Expanded & Updated W/ Master Suite Or Guest Suite Upstairs & Downstairs. A Home W/ Oak Floors W/ Mahogany Trim. Living Room With Gas Fireplace, High Ceilings Throughout All On One Of The Prettiest Streets In Islip., Additional information: Appearance:Excellent,Separate Hotwater Heater:Y

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Irene Lockel

Netter Real Estate Inc License #30LO0418228 Listed on: 12/05/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Kyle Bunnenberg

Miller Realty Group License #10401250200

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,501

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Dishwasher

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 15000 / 300
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0500-370-00-03-00-015-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,501

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1890
  • CurrentPrice: 442900.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 170.34615
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 173.05769
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Master Downstairs
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 2600
  • Basement YN: No

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 70X130Xvar
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9148
  • Parcel Number: 0500-370-00-03-00-015-000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14500.74
  • Tax Block: 300
  • Tax Lot: 15000

MLS Schools

  • High School: Islip High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2019
Closed on
Mar 19, 2020
List Price
$449,950
Sold Price
$442,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,050
-1.57%
Current Estimated Value
$832,613

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$389,713
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.85%
Original Mortgage
$434,877
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2002
Sold by
Abair Stacy and Lewis Stacy
Bought by
Lewis Ralph F and Lewis Joyce O

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,500
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 1999
Sold by
Lewis Ralph F and Lewis Joyce O
Bought by
Lewis Stacy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$181,400
Interest Rate
7.83%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rao Paul $443,000 None Available
Lewis Ralph F $350,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Lewis Stacy $238,500 Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Rao Paul $434,877
Previous Owner Lewis Ralph F $52,500
Previous Owner Lewis Ralph F $280,000
Previous Owner Lewis Stacy $181,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/11/2024 12/11/24 Off Market $442,900 -- --
03/24/2020 03/24/20 Sold $442,900 -1.6% $170 / Sq Ft
01/21/2020 01/21/20 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2019 12/05/19 For Sale $449,950 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $15,411 $47,100 $9,200 $37,900
2023 $15,411 $47,100 $9,200 $37,900
2022 $12,083 $47,100 $9,200 $37,900
2021 $12,083 $47,100 $9,200 $37,900
2020 $12,725 $47,100 $9,200 $37,900
2019 $12,725 $0 $0 $0
2018 -- $47,100 $9,200 $37,900
2017 $12,137 $47,100 $9,200 $37,900
2016 $12,090 $47,100 $9,200 $37,900
2015 -- $47,100 $9,200 $37,900
2014 -- $47,100 $9,200 $37,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: L3184514

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0500-370-00-03-00-015-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.