NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12 Hickory Ct Westminster, MD 21157

Estimated Value: $549,475 - $613,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,832 Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2016

Last sale price $359,900 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,500 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Deck
  • Rambler Architecture
  • Friendship Valley Elementary School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2016

Updated modern living. Seldom seen true 4 BR rancher boasts gourmet kitchen w SS, appl,granite counters, maple cabs, gas stove, newly refin'd hdwds, updated baths, dual pane ins windows, main level FR, 2 woodburning FP's, (2015) high eff heat pump w gas backup. Cul de sac location walking distance to the farm museum, Park & more! Brick 2 grade, fenced rear yard+1952sf ea lvl!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Serrao

(410) 795-9600 eldersburg1740@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #530925 Listed on: 02/08/2016

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Co-Listed By

Janice Kirkner

(410) 871-1110 denise@denisehasthekeys.com Brook-Owen Real Estate License #51705

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeri Herl

(410) 823-0033 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors License #29285

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,261

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 20,691 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • The property's topography is level
  • Property is in very good condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom

Eco-Friendly Details

  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

• Heat Pump System
  • 60 Gallon+ Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Winchester Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 80
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0707015453

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,261

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Oven/Range - Gas, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Breakfast Area, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Kitchen - Island, Dining Area, Combination Dining/Living, Kitchen - Eat-In, Upgraded Countertops, Crown Moldings, Primary Bath(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Insulated
  • Fireplace Features: Screen, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Insulated
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Foyer, Study, Storage Room, Utility Room, Attic
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Partially Finished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 3854
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2832
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 186.28
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1932
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 900
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1022
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1922
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Shed, Storage Barn/Shed
  • Other Structures List: Shed, Storage Barn/Shed

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage - Side Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Bottled Gas/Propane
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s), Energy Star Heating System
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric, 60+ Gallon Tank

• Fencing: Partially, Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 168800.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 129000.00
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Landscaping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.47
  • Lot Size Area: 20691
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 20691.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Topography: Level

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 11449885
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3261.29
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0707015453
  • Tax Lot: 80
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2015

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CARROLL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 8, 2016
Closed on
Apr 22, 2016
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$359,900
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.86%
Current Estimated Value
$583,619

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$223,719
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.91%
Original Mortgage
$341,905
Outstanding Balance
$271,890
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$311,729

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2011
Sold by
Long Andrew C
Bought by
Campbell Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$331,381
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Twain Steven L $359,900 Greater Maryland Title Llc
Campbell Ann $340,000 --
Long Andrew C $156,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Twain Steven L $341,905
Previous Owner Campbell Ann $331,381
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2016 04/22/16 Sold $359,900 +2.9% $127 / Sq Ft
02/24/2016 02/24/16 Pending -- -- --
02/08/2016 02/08/16 For Sale $349,900 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,650 $421,200 $0 $0
2024 $4,425 $398,600 $0 $0
2023 $4,249 $376,000 $129,000 $247,000
2022 $4,064 $375,400 $0 $0
2021 $7,851 $374,800 $0 $0
2020 $3,758 $374,200 $129,000 $245,200
2019 $3,886 $343,900 $0 $0
2018 $3,347 $313,600 $0 $0
2017 $3,172 $283,300 $0 $0
2016 -- $283,300 $0 $0
2015 -- $283,300 $0 $0
2014 -- $297,800 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1000415557

Bright MLS

APN: 07-015453

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.