Estimated Value: $472,000 - $611,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,056
Sq Ft
$520/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12 Malaai Rd, Hilo, HI 96720 and is currently estimated at $548,991, approximately $519 per square foot. 12 Malaai Rd is a home located in Hawaii County with nearby schools including Waiakeawaena Elementary School, Waiakea Intermediate School, and Waiakea High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2012
Sold by
Galeon Constance G
Bought by
Galeon Pedro S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Outstanding Balance
$74,597
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$474,394
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galeon Pedro S | $165,000 | Fam |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Galeon Pedro S | $108,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,355 | $392,300 | $188,400 | $203,900 |
| 2024 | $4,147 | $373,600 | $179,500 | $194,100 |
| 2023 | $3,816 | $343,800 | $163,200 | $180,600 |
| 2022 | $3,746 | $337,500 | $156,900 | $180,600 |
| 2021 | $3,343 | $301,200 | $144,900 | $156,300 |
| 2020 | $3,271 | $294,700 | $144,900 | $149,800 |
| 2019 | $3,155 | $284,200 | $144,900 | $139,300 |
| 2018 | $2,554 | $273,200 | $144,900 | $128,300 |
| 2017 | $2,424 | $259,300 | $134,400 | $124,900 |
| 2016 | $2,312 | $249,900 | $126,900 | $123,000 |
| 2015 | $141 | $223,100 | $109,300 | $113,800 |
| 2014 | $141 | $222,500 | $109,300 | $113,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map