NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12 Nathaniel Dr Amherst, NH 03031

Estimated Value: $567,000 - $703,576

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,973 Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 5, 2025

Last sale price $575,000 $193 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,029 / mo

96 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • Wilkins Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of August 2025

Feel the warmth of this immaculately maintained home, located on a cul-de-sac street! Colonial style with lots of room... about 3,000 square feet of finished living space, four bedrooms, and three bathrooms. Step into a large mudroom/laundry area and enter the open concept kitchen/dining room with a beautiful fireplace & wood stove! Also on the main floor is a living room, a family room, a half bathroom, and an inviting front foyer! The second floor features four spacious bedrooms with lots of closet space and a full bathroom. The primary bedroom also has lots of closet space and it's own private three quarter bathroom. There is more finished space in the lower level and a second fireplace! Don't forget the two-car garage, new boiler (10/2023), and generator ready electrical panel! The screened porch is the perfect place to relax and enjoy the privacy of this two acre lot, surrounded by conservation land and hiking trails!! Home Sweet Home!! Quick closing available!! Motivated Seller... make an offer!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laurie DesRochers

Des Rochers Real Estate Professionals License #046737 Listed on: 04/30/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Hillary Gaynor

H&K REALTY License #064486

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,000

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 2 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Woodwork
  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 007 / 016
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0089

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,000

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Route 101, to Horace Greeley Road, to Nathaniel Drive. House on left, number on mailbox, cannot see house from the road.
  • Seasonal: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Display On Internet: Cable Internet
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level, Sloping, Subdivided, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Maintained Road
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • MLS Status: (20) Closed - Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2271.0
  • Reso Interior Features: Dining Area, Wood Fireplace, 2 Fireplaces, Master BR w/ BA, Natural Woodwork, Wood Stove Hook-up, Wood Stove Insert, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Existing
  • Flood_Zone: Unknown
  • Foreclosed_Or_Bank_Owned_Or_REO: No
  • Mobile_Home: No
  • Pre_Construction: No
  • Room_1_Type: Kitchen
  • Room_2_Type: Dining Room
  • Room_4_Type: Family Room
  • Room_5_Type: Bedroom with Bath
  • Room_6_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_7_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_8_Type: Bedroom
  • Room_9_Type: Family Room
  • Timeshare_Or_Fract_Ownrshp: No
  • Basement_Access_Type: Interior
  • Above_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Below_Grade_Unfinished_Area_Source: Public Records
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl, Wood
  • Basement: Finished, Walkout
  • Other Equipment: Wood Stove
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 702.0

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Covered Porch, Shed
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Access, Driveway, Garage

Utilities

  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Heating: Multi Fuel, Oil, Baseboard, Electric, Hot Water, Wood Stove
  • Cooling: None
  • Utilities: Other
  • Water Source: Private

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wilkins Elementary School
  • High School: Souhegan High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Amherst Middle

Lot Info

  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.0
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87120.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9000.0
  • Tax Block: 016
  • Tax Lot: 007
  • Tax Map Number: 0089

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 30, 2025
Closed on
Aug 5, 2025
List Price
$649,900
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,900
-11.52%
Views
129
Current Estimated Value
$608,394

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$33,394
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.71%
Original Mortgage
$517,500
Outstanding Balance
$513,879
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$94,515

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2017
Closed on
Oct 20, 2017
List Price
$314,900
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.47%
Original Mortgage
$299,475
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 2011
Sold by
Shelton David and Shelton Phyllis S
Bought by
Cardinale David and Cardinale Sarah A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,775
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hayes Alison $575,000 --
Hayes Alison $575,000 --
Bartunek George $305,000 --
Cardinale David $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hayes Alison $517,500
Closed Hayes Alison $517,500
Previous Owner Bartunek George $299,475
Previous Owner Cardinale David $188,775
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/05/2025 08/05/25 Sold $575,000 -6.5% $193 / Sq Ft
06/20/2025 06/20/25 Price Changed $614,900 -1.6% $207 / Sq Ft
06/03/2025 06/03/25 Price Changed $624,900 -2.3% $210 / Sq Ft
05/19/2025 05/19/25 Price Changed $639,900 -1.5% $215 / Sq Ft
04/30/2025 04/30/25 For Sale $649,900 +113.1% $219 / Sq Ft
10/20/2017 10/20/17 Sold $305,000 -0.7% $139 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/25/2017 08/25/17 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2017 08/21/17 Price Changed $307,000 -2.5% $140 / Sq Ft
07/28/2017 07/28/17 For Sale $314,900 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,412 $392,500 $150,000 $242,500
2024 $9,000 $392,500 $150,000 $242,500
2023 $8,588 $392,500 $150,000 $242,500
2022 $8,294 $392,500 $150,000 $242,500
2021 $8,364 $392,500 $150,000 $242,500
2020 $8,330 $292,500 $120,000 $172,500
2019 $7,886 $292,500 $120,000 $172,500
2018 $7,965 $292,500 $120,000 $172,500
2017 $7,608 $292,500 $120,000 $172,500
2016 $7,342 $292,500 $120,000 $172,500
2015 $7,274 $274,700 $124,400 $150,300
2014 $7,324 $274,700 $124,400 $150,300
2013 $7,266 $274,700 $124,400 $150,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5038633

PrimeMLS

APN: AMHS-000008-000016-000007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.