NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12 Quigley Rd Wallingford, CT 06492

Estimated Value: $748,366 - $818,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,688 Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2017

Last sale price $485,000 $132 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,147 / mo

196 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Open Floorplan
  • Finished Attic
  • 1.07 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic

About This Home

As of May 2017

STUNNING & SPACIOUS best describes this 5 BR, 3 full bath Colonial on level park-like 1+ acre lot! Gorgeous Great Room addition off the back of this house which is sunken & has HW flrs, built-ins, floor to ceiling stone FP, cathedral ceilings & French doors to covered concrete patio leading to brick patio & amazing Gunnite inground heated 10 yr old pool! The pool area is so private & is wonderful for entertaining! Applianced eat-in kitchen w/island overlooking Dining Rm w/bow window! Mud room area w/storage coming in from garage! 1st floor has 2 BRs & full bath & formal LR w/2nd FP! 2nd Floor has Master BR suite w/full bath w/whirlpool tub, walk-in closet & French door from MBR to sunken finished Bonus Rm w/skylights which could be perfect home office/TV room or work-out room! 2 additional BRs & full bath on 2nd floor! Walk-up attic has a finished room w/skylights! Public water & sewer! C/air w/hydro-air heat! Central vac! 16x20 ft shed in backyard! A must see home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patrick Combs

Dan Combs Real Estate License #REB.0751326 Listed on: 09/06/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Britt Miglietta

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0773082

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,920

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 1.07 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,688 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Thermal Windows
  • Bonus Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Attic

  • Walkup Attic
  • Finished Attic

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,920

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

1.07 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Colonial
  • Total Sq Ft: 3688
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: Yes
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Pond Hill Rd. to Quigley, or Woodhouse Ave. to Harrison Rd. to Quigley.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 10
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Attic Description: Finished, Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Full With Hatchway
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Open Floor Plan, Cable - Pre-wired
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room
  • Laundry Room Info: Basement Hook-Up(s)
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Covered Deck, Patio, Shed
  • Exterior Siding: Clapboard, Wood
  • Swimming Pool: Yes
  • Pool: Heated, In Ground Pool

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.0700
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Open Lot, Fence - Partial

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2016-June 2017
  • Property Tax: 9920
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2055478

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Evarts C. Stevens
  • Middle Jr High School: Dag Hammarskjold
  • High School: Lyman Hall

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2016
Closed on
May 12, 2017
List Price
$539,900
Sold Price
$485,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,900
-10.17%
Current Estimated Value
$785,092

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$300,092
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.50%
Original Mortgage
$388,000
Outstanding Balance
$323,023
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$462,069

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 1991

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Alwine Aaron $485,000 --
Becker Scott W $167,750 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Becker Scott W $388,000
Previous Owner Becker Scott W $25,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2017 05/12/17 Sold $485,000 -2.0% $132 / Sq Ft
03/21/2017 03/21/17 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2017 03/13/17 Price Changed $494,900 -1.0% $134 / Sq Ft
11/09/2016 11/09/16 Price Changed $499,900 -7.4% $136 / Sq Ft
09/06/2016 09/06/16 For Sale $539,900 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,517 $477,500 $107,600 $369,900
2024 $9,873 $322,000 $89,700 $232,300
2023 $9,447 $322,000 $89,700 $232,300
2022 $9,351 $322,000 $89,700 $232,300
2021 $9,183 $322,000 $89,700 $232,300
2020 $10,383 $355,700 $101,600 $254,100
2019 $10,383 $355,700 $101,600 $254,100
2018 $10,187 $355,700 $101,600 $254,100
2017 $10,155 $355,700 $101,600 $254,100
2016 $9,920 $355,700 $101,600 $254,100
2015 $9,406 $342,400 $101,600 $240,800
2014 $9,207 $342,400 $101,600 $240,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: N10164666

SmartMLS

APN: WALL-000201-000000-000054

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.