NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,728,703 - $3,231,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,300 Sq Ft
$700/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 24, 2018

Last sale price $1,800,000 $419 Per Sq Ft

Est. 67% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $18,317 / mo

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2018

Authentic Mediterranean estate bears the sophistication of Old World seaside villas that inspired this rarefied architectural style. Custom-built home augmented by handcrafted details and design elements such as wrought iron, Italian limestone flooring, grand double-door entry, picturesque wooden garage doors, travertine hardscape, and smooth-coat exterior plaster walls. Easily accommodates grand-scale entertaining. But, equally important, this home's design is so conducive to comfortable daily living. It features a functional floor plan and wonderful flow including seamless transition to the outdoors. The master suite is truly grand with his/her closets, steam shower, separate jetted tub, dual vanities, office, fitness room, and dual view balconies. Four additional bedrooms including an en suite bedroom on the main level. Most of the bedrooms have their own outdoor balcony. One bedroom is currently used as an upstairs family room. The fabulous resort-style backyard engenders the feeling of being on a posh vacation each and everyday! Desirable South-facing pool, spa, built-in BBQ, romantic firepit, all in a very private, quiet setting overlooking city lights views, and within minutes to the ocean. Rare combination of privacy with views. Gated enclave of only 33 homes. Top-ranked schools. Enjoy membership at nearby Club at Rancho Niguel with clubhouse, gym, locker rooms/showers, playground, pools, spa, tennis, basketball, volleyball, racquetball, soccer. Your paradise awaits.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Albert Rogers

Opus Real Estate, Inc. License #01457017 Listed on: 04/15/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Darel Rosen

First Team Real Estate License #01301108

First Team Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,600 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 6 Open Parking Spaces
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Side by Side Parking
  • Three Garage Doors
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Combination Of Materials Used In The Driveway

Interior Spaces

  • 4,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

• Laundry Room
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Tax Tract Number 12851
  • Assessor Parcel Number 65454106

Community Details

Overview

  • Seabreeze Management Co Association, Phone Number (949) 855-1800

Year Built

Built in 1998 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,600 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$337 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Gated Community, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Estates (RN) (RNET)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Custom Built, Mediterranean
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 65454106
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4300.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Phone System, Pull Down Stairs to Attic, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters, Storage, Two Story Ceilings, Wired for Data, Wired for Sound
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Double Door Entry, French Doors, Panel Doors
  • Eating Area: Separated
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Fire Pit
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 418.60
  • Room Type: Attic, Entry, Exercise Room, Family Room, Formal Entry, Foyer, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Master Suite, Office, Separate Family Room, Walk-In Closet
  • Spa Features: Private, Gunite, Heated, In Ground
  • Window Features: Blinds, Custom Covering, Drapes
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Closet In Bathroom, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Double Sinks In Master Bath, Dual Shower Heads (or Multiple), Exhaust Fan(s), Granite Counters, Jetted Tub, Privacy Toilet Door, Remodeled, Separate Tub And Shower, Stone Counters, Upgraded, Vanity Area, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Pots & Pan Drawers, Remodeled Kitchen, Utility Sink

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Barbecue Private, Lighting
  • View: Hills, Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Panoramic, Park/Greenbelt
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Stucco Wall, Wrought Iron
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Patio Open, Stone
  • Pool Features: Private, Filtered, Gunite, Heated, Gas Heat, In Ground, Waterfall
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Roof: Spanish Tile
  • Spa: Yes
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Driveway, Driveway - Combination, Concrete, Paved, Driveway Level, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage - Three Door, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Private, Side by Side
  • Total Parking Spaces: 9.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 6.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Barbecue, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating Type: Central, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Sewer Paid
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Barbecue, Outdoor Cooking Area, Picnic Area, Playground
  • Association Fee: 267.00
  • Association #2 Fee: 70.00
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Seabreeze Management Co
  • Phone: (949) 855-1800
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights, Suburban

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bergeson
  • High School: Aliso Viejo
  • Middle Or Junior School: Aliso Niguel
  • Elementary School #2: BERGES
  • High School2: ALIVIE

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level with Street, Lot 6500-9999, Rectangular Lot, Level, Park Nearby, Paved, Sprinkler System, Sprinklers Drip System, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers Timer, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6600.00

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 33
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 423.36
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • Tax Tract Number: 12851

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2024
Sold by
Carr Trust and Carr Christopher
Bought by
Carr Christopher M and Carr Brenda A
Current Estimated Value
$3,010,426

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$245,972
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$2,764,454

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2019
Sold by
Carr Christopher M and Carr Brenda A
Bought by
Carr Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 15, 2018
Closed on
May 3, 2018
Sold by
Puchalski Jeffrey Lucian and Furuno Carla Lynn
List Price
$1,828,000
Sold Price
$1,800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$28,000
-1.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.64%
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 2005
Sold by
Williams Todd A and Williams Cynthia K
Bought by
Puchalski Jeffery Lucian and Furuno Carla Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 1998
Sold by
Weisberg Dennis and Weisberg Paula
Bought by
Williams Todd A and Williams Cynthia K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Carr Trust -- None Available
Carr Christopher M $1,800,000 First American Title
Puchalski Jeffery Lucian $1,950,000 First American Title Co
Williams Todd A $910,000 First American Title Ins Co
Weisberg Dennis $173,500 Orange Coast Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Carr Christopher M $250,000
Previous Owner Carr Christopher M $1,500,000
Previous Owner Puchalski Jeffery Lucian $1,100,000
Previous Owner Williams Todd A $300,000
Closed Puchalski Jeffery Lucian $460,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/24/2018 05/24/18 Sold $1,800,000 -1.5% $419 / Sq Ft
04/24/2018 04/24/18 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2018 04/06/18 For Sale $1,828,000 -- $425 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,259 $2,048,091 $1,287,304 $760,787
2024 $20,259 $2,007,933 $1,262,063 $745,870
2023 $19,829 $1,968,562 $1,237,316 $731,246
2022 $19,450 $1,929,963 $1,213,055 $716,908
2021 $19,074 $1,892,121 $1,189,270 $702,851
2020 $18,883 $1,872,720 $1,177,075 $695,645
2019 $18,510 $1,836,000 $1,153,995 $682,005
2018 $14,715 $1,453,000 $848,379 $604,621
2017 $14,645 $1,453,000 $848,379 $604,621
2016 $14,651 $1,453,000 $848,379 $604,621
2015 $13,365 $1,325,974 $721,353 $604,621
2014 $13,109 $1,300,000 $707,222 $592,778
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: LG18085860

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 654-541-06

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.