$1,750,000

Estimated payment $9,783/month

Total Views 37
2 Beds
2 Baths
888 Sq Ft
$1,971 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Ranch Style House
  • 4-minute walk to Totem Pole Park

About This Home

Nestled on the desirable West side of Crested Butte, 12 Second Street offers in-town convenience and future-forward potential on a generous 62.5 foot wide residential lot. Inside the single story two bedroom, 2 bath home, large windows fill the spaces with natural light and frame the outdoor landscape. New appliances and a wood stove create a functional and comfortable living space, and the stand alone workshop/shed adds flexibility for storage or projects. A timbered, sunken outdoor gathering area with mature trees provides an intimate setting for conversation or relaxation. An alley lane along the property’s north boundary provides a delightful walking path to the Coal Creek footbridge into downtown Crested Butte. Coffee and retail shops, restaurants, galleries and community events in the heart of Town are just a scenic stroll or bike ride away. The Peanut Lake and Lower Loop hiking, biking and Nordic trails are 2 blocks away and the free Ski Area shuttle bus is a 3 block walk.

Listing Agent

Sam Lumb

LIV Sotheby's International Realty - CB Listed on: 05/11/2026

LIV Sotheby's International Realty - CB

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 62.5 x 100

Interior Spaces

  • 888 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Crested Butte Community K-12 Elementary And Middle School
  • Crested Butte Community K-12 High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 325503125008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Appliance Inclusions: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Estimated Total Acres: 0.14
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: $50,000.00
  • Em Holder: Closing Company
  • Exterior Inclusions: Landscaping
  • Interior Inclusions: Wood Stove, Window Coverings, Mud Room
  • Legal Lot Block: Parts of Lots 17-20, Block 4, Crested Butte, Gunnison County, Colorado
  • Lot Dimension: 62.5 x 100
  • Lot Size Acreage: Less than .25
  • Parcel Id Number: 325503125008
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1970.72
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: One Story
  • Residence Style: Ranch
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Siding: Wood
  • Street Descriptionaccess: City/Town
  • Street Designation: Street
  • Tax Account Id: R003019
  • Zoning: Residential Single Family
  • Type: Stick Built
  • Access: Year Round
  • Internet Provider: Charter Spectrum
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: $5,278.40
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Foreign Owned Y N: No
  • Prop Description Remarks: Nestled on the desirable West side of Crested Butte, 12 Second Street offers in-town convenience and future-forward potential on a generous 62.5 foot wide residential lot. Inside the single story two bedroom, 2 bath home, large windows fill the spaces with natural light and frame the outdoor landscape. New appliances and a wood stove create a functional and comfortable living space, and the stand alone workshop/shed adds flexibility for storage or projects. A timbered, sunken outdoor gathering area with mature trees provides an intimate setting for conversation or relaxation. An alley lane along the property’s north boundary provides a delightful walking path to the Coal Creek footbridge into downtown Crested Butte. Coffee and retail shops, restaurants, galleries and community events in the heart of Town are just a scenic stroll or bike ride away. The Peanut Lake and Lower Loop hiking, biking and Nordic trails are 2 blocks away and the free Ski Area shuttle bus is a 3 block walk.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 17

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet-Partial, Hardwood, Tile
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 888
  • Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Location Type: Free Standing, Living Room
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 964
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Total Office Den: 0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electric, Natural Gas, Phone - Cell Reception
  • Electric Supplier: Gunnison County Electric Association
  • Gas Supplier: Atmos Energy
  • Heating System: Forced Air
  • Sewer Supplier: Town of Crested Butte
  • Water Heater: Gas Water Heater
  • Water Supplier: Town of Crested Butte

Schools

  • High School: Crested Butte Community K-12

Green Features

  • Green Efficient: Appliances

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Crested Butte Community K-12
  • Middle School: Crested Butte Community K-12

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,278 $77,180 $26,330 $50,850
2024 $5,278 $88,310 $33,670 $54,640
2023 $5,493 $77,930 $29,710 $48,220
2022 $4,573 $58,340 $22,090 $36,250
2021 $4,140 $60,010 $22,720 $37,290
2020 $3,625 $53,040 $22,410 $30,630
2019 $3,552 $53,040 $22,410 $30,630
2018 $2,805 $40,460 $17,520 $22,940
2017 $2,823 $40,460 $17,520 $22,940
2016 $1,926 $29,010 $16,110 $12,900
2015 -- $36,970 $20,530 $16,440
2014 -- $22,750 $11,440 $11,310
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $1,750,000 -- $1,971 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 834571

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R003019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.