12 Westwind Dr Methuen, MA 01844
The West End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $764,000 - $852,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,376
Sq Ft
$339/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12 Westwind Dr, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $806,496, approximately $339 per square foot. 12 Westwind Dr is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Marsh Grammar School, Methuen High School, and The Islamic Academy For Peace.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2025
Sold by
Carson James M and Carson Lynda
Bought by
Carson T T and Carson C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 1998
Sold by
Soucy George E and Soucy Anne K
Bought by
Carson James M and Carson Lynda
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 1994
Sold by
Premier Homes Inc
Bought by
Soucy George E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
8.43%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carson T T | -- | None Available | |
| Carson T T | -- | None Available | |
| Carson T T | -- | None Available | |
| Carson James M | $215,000 | -- | |
| Carson James M | $215,000 | -- | |
| Soucy George E | $168,000 | -- | |
| Soucy George E | $168,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Soucy George E | $172,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Soucy George E | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,195 | $774,600 | $320,000 | $454,600 |
| 2024 | $8,093 | $745,200 | $291,000 | $454,200 |
| 2023 | $7,793 | $666,100 | $259,800 | $406,300 |
| 2022 | $7,288 | $558,500 | $208,000 | $350,500 |
| 2021 | $6,877 | $521,400 | $197,700 | $323,700 |
| 2020 | $6,828 | $508,000 | $197,700 | $310,300 |
| 2019 | $6,723 | $473,800 | $187,300 | $286,500 |
| 2018 | $6,567 | $460,200 | $187,300 | $272,900 |
| 2017 | $6,408 | $437,400 | $187,300 | $250,100 |
| 2016 | $6,410 | $432,800 | $187,300 | $245,500 |
| 2015 | $6,151 | $421,300 | $187,300 | $234,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map