120 Bay 29 St Unit 2A Brooklyn, NY 11214
Bath Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $499,000 - $578,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
554
Sq Ft
$967/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 120 Bay 29 St Unit 2A, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and is currently estimated at $535,973, approximately $967 per square foot. 120 Bay 29 St Unit 2A is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including Is 281 Joseph B Cavallaro, Bais Yaakov of Bay Parkway, and St Peter Catholic Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2024
Sold by
Chan Sho Ying and Li Deceased
Bought by
Choo Boon Tat
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$384,750
Outstanding Balance
$376,248
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$159,725
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 2019
Sold by
Li Wei Y
Bought by
Chan Sho Ying and Li Guo Jun
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2013
Sold by
Ng Sek Chio and Wu Hui Bing
Bought by
Li Wei Y
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
4.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choo Boon Tat | $513,000 | -- | |
| Choo Boon Tat | $513,000 | -- | |
| Chan Sho Ying | $450,000 | -- | |
| Chan Sho Ying | $450,000 | -- | |
| Chan Sho Ying | $450,000 | -- | |
| Li Wei Y | $258,570 | -- | |
| Li Wei Y | $258,570 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Choo Boon Tat | $384,750 | |
| Closed | Choo Boon Tat | $384,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Chan Sho Ying | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Li Wei Y | $155,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,720 | $46,807 | $11,270 | $35,537 |
| 2025 | $1,757 | $39,004 | $11,270 | $27,734 |
| 2024 | $1,757 | $32,499 | $11,270 | $21,229 |
| 2023 | $1,169 | $40,624 | $11,270 | $29,354 |
| 2022 | $214 | $39,924 | $11,270 | $28,654 |
| 2021 | $215 | $46,983 | $11,270 | $35,713 |
| 2020 | $106 | $51,473 | $11,270 | $40,203 |
| 2019 | $221 | $53,712 | $11,270 | $42,442 |
| 2018 | $223 | $41,783 | $10,520 | $31,263 |
| 2017 | $223 | $38,688 | $11,270 | $27,418 |
| 2016 | $226 | $36,160 | $11,270 | $24,890 |
| 2015 | -- | $34,986 | $10,540 | $24,446 |
| 2014 | -- | $32,395 | $156 | $32,239 |
Source: Public Records
Map