120 E 41st St Norfolk, VA 23504
Colonial Place-Riverview NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $619,000 - $653,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,294
Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 120 E 41st St, Norfolk, VA 23504 and is currently estimated at $634,739, approximately $192 per square foot. 120 E 41st St is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including Granby Elementary School, Blair Middle School, and Maury High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2021
Sold by
Sams Bruce
Bought by
Yang Mohan and Wang Lu
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$444,600
Outstanding Balance
$407,512
Interest Rate
3.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$227,227
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2017
Sold by
Gembel Dave L
Bought by
Sams Bruce
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$372,150
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2011
Sold by
1St Advantage Federal Credit Union
Bought by
Gember Dave L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,874
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2010
Sold by
Askew Mark S and Copeland Tonya B
Bought by
1St Advantage Federal Credit Union
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2007
Sold by
Winston Roger O
Bought by
Askew Mark S and Copeland Tonya B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2007
Sold by
Winston Roger O
Bought by
Winston Roger O and Askew Mark S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2005
Sold by
Copeland Tonya B
Bought by
Winston Roger O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,828
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yang Mohan | $494,000 | Attorney | |
| Sams Bruce | $385,000 | Virginia Home Title & Stlmnt | |
| Gember Dave L | $360,000 | Fidelity Title Insurance Com | |
| 1St Advantage Federal Credit Union | $602,200 | First American Title Ins | |
| Askew Mark S | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Winston Roger O | -- | None Available | |
| Winston Roger O | $118,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yang Mohan | $444,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Sams Bruce | $372,150 | |
| Previous Owner | Gember Dave L | $350,874 | |
| Previous Owner | Askew Mark S | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Winston Roger O | $134,828 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,635 | $620,700 | $76,500 | $544,200 |
| 2024 | $7,237 | $588,400 | $76,500 | $511,900 |
| 2023 | $6,831 | $546,500 | $76,500 | $470,000 |
| 2022 | $6,556 | $524,500 | $54,500 | $470,000 |
| 2021 | $6,496 | $519,700 | $54,500 | $465,200 |
| 2020 | $6,496 | $519,700 | $54,500 | $465,200 |
| 2019 | $6,265 | $501,200 | $47,500 | $453,700 |
| 2018 | $5,849 | $467,900 | $47,500 | $420,400 |
| 2017 | $5,223 | $454,200 | $47,500 | $406,700 |
| 2016 | $4,646 | $431,700 | $45,000 | $386,700 |
| 2015 | $4,947 | $431,700 | $45,000 | $386,700 |
| 2014 | $4,947 | $431,700 | $45,000 | $386,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map