NOT LISTED FOR SALE

120 McCaskill Rd E Pinehurst, NC 28374

Estimated Value: $1,545,000 - $2,109,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,612 Sq Ft
$393/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 8, 2012

Last sale price $728,000 $158 Per Sq Ft

Est. 149% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,428 / mo

Highlights

  • Pond View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Pinehurst Elementary School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of August 2012

A must-see property!!! Located across from Rassie-Wicker Park, this home is a short walk to the heart of Pinehurst's charming village. An open floor plan features beautiful hardwood floors in all living areas and carpeted bedrooms. The made-for-entertaining kitchen features a large island, just right for gathering family and friends, and high-end appliances, including a gas cooktop, double ovens and two dishwashers for fast clean ups. Priced well below tax value, it's a great Old Town value! A huge bonus room, located above the 3-car garage, provides many options. In the rear is a large pergola covered patio overlooking a stone and pond feature in the rear of the property. Property does not have a current membership, but is available for reinstatement.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Harrell

Berkshire Hathaway HS SP/Pinehurst Realty Group/SP License #267347 Listed on: 08/08/2012

Berkshire Hathaway HS SP/Pinehurst Realty Group/SP

Last Buyer's Agent

Richard Dana

Clickit Realty Inc License #68072

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,849

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 160x123x160x135
  • Corner Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned R30

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 323

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,849

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Microwave - Built-In
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 161.48
  • New Construction: No
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 4848.59
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Lot View Type: Pond View
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Fireplace: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Ceiling Fan(s), Smoke Detectors, Wash/Dry Connect, Whirlpool
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.50
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories Levels: Two
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 4582.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System
  • Exterior Finish: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Patio
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Heated Sq Ft: 4500 - 4999
  • Utilities: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water

Lot Info

  • Deed Page: 396.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.47
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 160X123X160X135
  • Lot Number: 323
  • Zoning: R30

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Total City Real Estate Property Tax: 2799.19

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2011
Sold by
Savage Kyle J
Bought by
Hsbc Bank Usa National Association
Current Estimated Value
$1,814,615

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2009
Sold by
Savage Kyle J and Savage Evelyn Mackrella
Bought by
Savage Kyle J and Savage Evelyn Mackrella

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hsbc Bank Usa National Association $722,500 None Available
Savage Kyle J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/08/2012 08/08/12 Sold $728,000 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,887 $1,594,010 $342,350 $1,251,660
2024 $9,126 $1,594,010 $342,350 $1,251,660
2023 $9,524 $1,594,010 $342,350 $1,251,660
2022 $7,639 $914,820 $230,410 $684,410
2021 $7,913 $914,820 $230,410 $684,410
2020 $7,832 $914,820 $230,410 $684,410
2019 $7,832 $914,820 $230,410 $684,410
2018 $6,907 $863,330 $199,280 $664,050
2017 $6,820 $863,330 $199,280 $664,050
2015 $6,691 $863,330 $199,280 $664,050
2014 -- $1,023,030 $200,400 $822,630
2013 -- $1,023,030 $200,400 $822,630
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 148517

Hive MLS

APN: 8552-08-87-3989

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.