NOT LISTED FOR SALE

120 Mount Airy Rd Hardy, VA 24101

Estimated Value: $349,427 - $411,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,716 Sq Ft
$220/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 11, 2020

Last sale price $233,500 $136 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,123 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2020

Super nice home on 1.7+/- acres! This beautiful ranch is ready for you to move in and enjoy. 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, open and bright floorplan with numerous upgrades. New arch roof (2018), new wood laminate flooring (2020), spacious kitchen with an abundance of cabinets, newer appliances, backsplash, touch operate faucet with LED water indicator (2020). Cathedral ceilings, updated bathroom including Bidet w/remote, nightlight and soft close lid. Roomy family room in LL with Vermont Castings wood stove. Oversized garage for storage or work area. Detached workshop w/power. Multi-level deck/patio perfect for entertainment space for gatherings. Ring security system, WI-FI touchscreen thermostat, MYQ Lift Master garage door system, this one is sure to satisfy, including the tech savvy buyer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Toney Humphries

RE/MAX ALL POINTS License #0225087285 Listed on: 09/28/2020

RE/MAX ALL POINTS

Last Buyer's Agent

REG ANDERSON

WAINWRIGHT & CO., REALTORS(r)- LAKE License #0225058223

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $950

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 1.71 Acre Lot
  • Gentle Sloping Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House

Interior Spaces

  • 1,716 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$950

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1.71 Acres

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling, Ceiling Fan, Skylight, Storage, Walk-in-Closet
  • Heating System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Has Basement: Walkout - Full
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposer, Microwave Oven (Built In), Range Electric, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Outside Features: Deck, Hot Tub, Patio, Storage Shed
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 3
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1196.00
  • ExteriorDoors: Insulated Storm
  • Internet Access: Cable
  • LaundryLaundryLowerLevel: 1
  • Major Area: 04 - Franklin County
  • OtherAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 520.00
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: No
  • PrimCoveredPrking: Garage Under
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: Ranch
  • SubdivisionMap: Cool Springs
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 1716
  • TotalBdrm: 3
  • TotalBths: 2.10
  • TotalFBaths: 2
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1716.00
  • TotalHBaths: 1
  • Uncovered Parking: Off Street Parking
  • Water Class: N/A
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer Description: PrivSept-permit unkn
  • Water Description: Private Well

Association/Amenities

  • Misc Features: Cable TV, Maint-Free Exterior, Underground Util

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Wood Stove

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Gentle Slope
  • Lot Dimensions: 00x00x00
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 1.71
  • Lot: 2

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1994

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 950.00

Closed on
Jul 12, 2021
Sold by
Appalachian Power Company
Bought by
Grindstone Partners Llc
Current Estimated Value
$377,857

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2020
Closed on
Nov 17, 2020
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$233,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,400
-2.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.29%
Original Mortgage
$235,858
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2019
Closed on
Jul 2, 2019
List Price
$224,800
Sold Price
$220,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,300
-1.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.06%
Original Mortgage
$216,505
Interest Rate
4.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Grindstone Partners Llc -- Fidelity National Title
Young Zoe A $233,500 First American Title
Pugh Ronald A $220,500 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Young Zoe A $235,858
Previous Owner Pugh Ronald A $216,505
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/11/2020 12/11/20 Sold $233,500 -2.7% $136 / Sq Ft
10/05/2020 10/05/20 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2020 09/28/20 For Sale $239,900 +8.8% $140 / Sq Ft
07/03/2019 07/03/19 Sold $220,500 -1.9% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/13/2019 05/13/19 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2019 04/17/19 For Sale $224,800 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,291 $300,300 $34,900 $265,400
2024 $1,291 $300,300 $34,900 $265,400
2023 $950 $155,800 $27,900 $127,900
2022 $950 $155,800 $27,900 $127,900
2021 $950 $155,800 $27,900 $127,900
2020 $950 $155,800 $27,900 $127,900
2019 $889 $145,800 $27,900 $117,900
2018 $889 $145,800 $27,900 $117,900
2017 $802 $146,500 $25,900 $120,600
2016 $802 $146,500 $25,900 $120,600
2015 -- $146,500 $25,900 $120,600
2014 -- $146,500 $25,900 $120,600
2013 -- $146,500 $25,900 $120,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 873770

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0110105400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.