$745,000
PENDING $30K PRICE DROP

120 Overlook Dr Gainesville, GA 30506

Estimated payment $4,442/month

Total Views 103,992
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,235 Sq Ft
$333 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Completely reimagined with over $300,000 in high-end renovations, this private Lake Lanier-view retreat offers the perfect blend of casual luxury, modern comfort, and everyday convenience—now offered below recent appraisal. Seller also offering a $3,000 credit toward buyer’s choice of range; kitchen is pre-configured for gas, electric, or induction cooking.
Tucked on a secluded 1.09-acre lot with mature trees, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in sought-after Chattahoochee Estates enjoys year-round lake views (even more expansive in winter months) and is just moments from the Chattahoochee Country Club and golf course. Originally designed as a personal residence by an architect, the home reflects thoughtful design and livable flow throughout.
The light-filled main level features site-finished hardwood floors, a striking masonry stone fireplace, and expansive windows with lake views visible from multiple rooms. The fully renovated kitchen showcases KraftMaid cherry cabinetry, granite countertops, and updated appliances, opening seamlessly to a spacious deck—ideal for relaxing or entertaining while enjoying the private, wooded setting and lake views.
Extensive upgrades completed between 2022–2026 include fully renovated bathrooms with maple cabinetry and quartz countertops, all new Andersen windows and sliding doors, new interior doors and trim, updated plumbing and electrical, a new roof (2026), and a high-efficiency HVAC system (2025).
Additional highlights include a fenced yard, a newly added powered workshop/shed (2025), and flexible lower-level space perfect for a media room, office, or recreation area. No HOA.
Enjoy the rare combination of privacy, lake views, and convenience to downtown Gainesville and the medical center in this truly turnkey home.

Listing Agent

Pat Burke

Keller Williams Lanier Partners Brokerage Phone: 770-503-7070 License #259254 Listed on: 01/20/2026

Keller Williams Lanier Partners

Co-Listing Agent

Brenda Burke

Keller Williams Lanier Partners Brokerage Phone: 770-503-7070 License #253547

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,630

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 1.09 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Centennial Arts Academy Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01106 004007

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,630

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

1.09 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Pending
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1973
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 209
  • Horses: No
  • Water Body Name: Lanier
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWRH01
  • Co List Office Phone: 770-503-7070
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWRH01
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: Chattahoochee Estates
  • Tax Parcel Letter: 01-00106-04-007
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Masonry
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Open Floorplan
  • Basement: Finished, Partial
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 262
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Brick 4 Sides
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Private Yard
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Lake
  • Pool Private: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Mud Room
  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Electric: Other
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Near Shopping
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Gainesville East

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Green Energy Generation: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Private
  • Lot Dimensions: 0
  • Parcel Number: 01106 004007
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47480.4
  • Additional Parcels Description: 0
  • Additional Parcels: Yes

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: None

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5630
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 97

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Centennial Arts Academy
  • High School: Gainesville

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplans

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,438 $248,760 $84,080 $164,680
2024 $6,250 $218,520 $64,320 $154,200
2023 $698 $191,520 $50,080 $141,440
2022 $817 $176,240 $64,920 $111,320
2021 $663 $131,240 $27,400 $103,840
2020 $1,680 $125,840 $27,400 $98,440
2019 $1,759 $127,480 $21,640 $105,840
2018 $593 $103,960 $18,160 $85,800
2017 $604 $94,120 $18,160 $75,960
2016 $1,275 $98,542 $16,560 $81,982
2015 $942 $98,542 $16,560 $81,982
2014 $942 $98,542 $16,560 $81,982
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Sold $692,000 -7.1% $310 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Price Changed $745,000 -0.7% $333 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Price Changed $750,000 -1.3% $336 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $760,000 -1.9% $340 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Sale $775,000 +76.7% $347 / Sq Ft
06/23/2021 06/23/21 Sold $438,500 -0.8% $149 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/05/2021 06/05/21 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2021 05/31/21 Price Changed $442,000 -3.7% $150 / Sq Ft
05/12/2021 05/12/21 Price Changed $459,000 -3.4% $156 / Sq Ft
04/17/2021 04/17/21 For Sale $475,000 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Trustee Deed $438,500 --
Trustee Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Pat Burke

Keller Williams Lanier Partners

(470) 735-7202

Section Image

Pat and Brenda burke have been residents of hall county since 1986. They have loved raising their four children and thirteen grandchildren in northeast Georgia.

They have been in real estate since 2002 and pride themselves for having a business that thrives on referrals. Their services encompass all aspects of the real estate transaction.

Pat's Other Listings

  • 2668 Limestone Creek Dr, Gainesville, GA 30501

    $540,000

    • 4 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 2,676 Sq Ft
    • 2668 Limestone Creek Dr
    • Gainesville, GA

    Welcome to effortless elegance in the highly sought-after Gates at Limestone Creek, a private gated community offering privacy, charm, and convenience to shopping, dining, and downtown. This beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offers the ideal blend of comfort, style, and functionality with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths on the main level, plus a spacious finished bonus room/bedroom and

    Pat Burke Keller Williams Lanier Partners

    Section Image
  • 549 Park Street Place, Gainesville, GA 30501

    $380,000 $20K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,202 Sq Ft
    • 549 Park Street Place
    • Gainesville, GA

    Beautifully renovated all-brick ranch in a fantastic Downtown Gainesville location! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home has been completely updated inside and out. The kitchen features all-new white cabinetry, granite countertops, and brand-new stainless steel appliances. Both bathrooms have been fully renovated with tile, new vanities, and modern fixtures. Additional updates include all new interior

    Pat Burke Keller Williams Lanier Partners

    Section Image
  • 4551 Shoreline Dr, Gainesville, GA 30506

    $575,000 Pending

    • Land
    • 1.52 Acres
    • $378,289 per Acre
    • 4551 Shoreline Dr
    • Gainesville, GA

    Rare opportunity to build on 1.52 acres on Lake Lanier with a gentle walk to your double-slip dock with party deck. Tucked in a quiet part of the lake, this homesite offers the potential for year-round water views and the perfect setting for your custom lake retreat. Road frontage on Shoreline Drive provides easy access while maintaining a peaceful, private feel.

    Pat Burke Keller Williams Lanier Partners

    Section Image
  • 3235 Clarks Bridge Rd, Gainesville, GA 30506

    $640,000 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 5 Beds
    • 5 Baths
    • 5,144 Sq Ft
    • 3235 Clarks Bridge Rd
    • Gainesville, GA

    Fully remodeled and move-in ready, this impressive 5-bedroom, 3 full bath, 2 half bath home blends luxury, comfort, and incredible entertaining spaces. The main level features a bright family room, formal dining room, and a stunning chef's kitchen with stainless steel appliances and high-end finishes. The spacious owner's suite offers a beautifully updated en-suite bath and direct access to the

    Pat Burke Keller Williams Lanier Partners

    Section Image
  • 3325 Montvale Dr, Gainesville, GA 30506

    $250,000

    • Land
    • 0.86 Acre
    • $290,698 per Acre
    • 3325 Montvale Dr
    • Gainesville, GA

    Perched high above Lake Lanier, this stunning 0.86-acre corner lot offers sweeping panoramic views of the lake and the surrounding mountain landscape. Enjoy breathtaking sunsets and serene water vistas from an elevated setting that provides both privacy and natural beauty. This rare homesite is perfectly positioned to capture the scenery while remaining in a highly desirable location. Whether you

    Pat Burke Keller Williams Lanier Partners

    Section Image
  • 2285 Jesse Jewell Pkwy NE, Gainesville, GA 30507

    $1,275,000 $676K PRICE INCREASE

    • Land
    • 1.5 Acres
    • $850,000 per Acre
    • 2285 Jesse Jewell Pkwy NE
    • Gainesville, GA

    CORNER LOT! SURROUNDED BY H-B ZONING, 442 FT OF ROAD FRONTAGE, WATER & SEWER AVAILABLE. FRONTS JESSEE JEWELL AND HAMILTON RD, BOTH PARCELS ARE SOLD TOGETHER. (2208 HAMILTON RD & 2285 JESSE JEWELL) CONVENIENTLY LOCATED JUST OFF OF I-985 @ EXIT 24..

    Pat Burke Keller Williams Lanier Partners

    Section Image
  • 6221 Random Winds Bluff, Gainesville, GA 30506

    $1,995,000 $105K PRICE DROP

    • 5 Beds
    • 7 Baths
    • 8,653 Sq Ft
    • 6221 Random Winds Bluff
    • Gainesville, GA

    Year-round Lake Lanier views, deeded Boat Slip, and a strong three-level layout define this gated Marina Bay masterpiece. Set within one of North Georgia's most established waterfront communities, this 5 bedroom, 5 full and 2-half-bath home offers ample living space, a 3-car side-entry garage with EV charging, and a three level layout that supports both quiet daily living and full-scale

    Pat Burke Keller Williams Lanier Partners

    Section Image
  • 6225 Random Winds Bluff, Gainesville, GA 30506

    $2,350,000

    • 7 Beds
    • 7.5 Baths
    • 8,520 Sq Ft
    • 6225 Random Winds Bluff
    • Gainesville, GA

    YOU CAN HAVE IT ALL-LAKEFRONT LIVING, PRIVATE BOAT SLIP, RESORT-STYLE POOL, AND 8,500 SQ FT OF FINISHED LIVING SPACE WITH LAKE VIEWS-PRICED BELOW APPRAISAL! This exceptional Marina Bay estate features a newly updated kitchen, 2 new HVAC systems with 10-year warranty, two new water heaters, and roof in excellent condition including leaf filter gutter guards w/transferable warranty. Privately