$275,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026
Last list price

120 Wharton St Covington, LA 70433

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,340 Sq Ft
8,400 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$118 Per Sq Ft

201 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

This move-in ready home, literally, comes fully furnished! Don't miss out on this meticulously maintained four bedrooms, three bath home. There is a designated office space, updated kitchen and bathrooms. There is a covered screened in patio with a built-in bar and cooking area to enjoyed outdoor entertaining. White bookcase in upstairs bedroom is excluded.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Kurzweg

Crescent Sotheby's Intl Realty License #000029730 Listed on: 08/15/2025

Crescent Sotheby's Intl Realty

Co-Listed By

David Dominguez

Crescent Commercial Real Estate, LLC License #000044621

Last Buyer's Agent

Darla Fisackerly

Compass Garden District License #995697814

Compass Garden District

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 8,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70 x 120

Interior Spaces

  • 2,340 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 154

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

8,400 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1928
  • Lot Size: 70 x 120
  • Subdivision Name: Covington Pt
  • Directions: River Road to Covington Poit. Left on Wharton Bounding Streets: River Rd
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1994
  • List_136: 90.096308
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2340

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8400

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 154

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 15, 2025
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
Sold by
Monastery Of Saint Joseph And Saint Tere and Monastery Of Saint Joseph And Saint Tere
List Price
$300,000
Views
22

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.30%
Original Mortgage
$270,019
Outstanding Balance
$270,019
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$5,301

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2020
Closed on
Aug 28, 2020
Sold by
Melancon Donna Pitre and Melancon Mark Steven
Bought by
Joseph Saint and Joseph Teresa Saint
Seller's Agent
Scott McLaughlin
1 Percent Lists
Buyer's Agent
Erin Walton
Compass Covington (LATT27)
List Price
$225,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.64%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $275,000 Title Stream
Cash Sale Deed $225,000 Best Title Resource Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $270,019 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Price Changed $275,000 -1.8% $118 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Price Changed $280,000 -3.4% $120 / Sq Ft
09/11/2025 09/11/25 Price Changed $290,000 -3.3% $124 / Sq Ft
08/15/2025 08/15/25 For Sale $300,000 +33.3% $128 / Sq Ft
08/28/2020 08/28/20 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/29/2020 07/29/20 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2020 07/24/20 For Sale $225,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $0 $0 $0
2024 -- $0 $0 $0
2023 $0 $0 $0 $0
2022 $1,374 $0 $0 $0
2021 $1,374 $0 $0 $0
2020 $1,374 $17,826 $3,000 $14,826
2019 $2,347 $19,020 $2,664 $16,356
2018 $2,350 $19,020 $2,664 $16,356
2017 $2,373 $19,020 $2,664 $16,356
2016 $1,373 $10,950 $2,664 $8,286
2015 $1,562 $18,387 $2,550 $15,837
2014 $1,550 $18,387 $2,550 $15,837
2013 -- $18,387 $2,550 $15,837

Map

Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NO2516688

APN: 21445

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.