1201 E Madison Park Unit 3 Chicago, IL 60615
Kenwood NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,873/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- Corner Lot
- Laundry Room
- Kenwood Academy High School Rated A-
- Play Room
- 3-minute walk to Elm Park
About This Home
Stunning, Fully Renovated Sun-Drenched Residence in Historic Madison Park!Step into this exquisite 3rd-floor home featuring 45 oversized new windows that fill every room with natural light. Solid oak floors flow throughout expansive living spaces, including two bright sunrooms perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Elegant moldings and crown details highlight the home's graceful architecture, blending vintage charm with modern luxury. Enjoy radiant heat, central air, and supplemental GFA heating for year-round comfort. The designer chef's kitchen impresses with a large island, quartz countertops, abundant cabinetry, and a walk-in pantry. The spa-inspired primary bath showcases marble tile, a double vanity, deep standalone soaking tub, oversized separate shower, and a private water closet. Additional perks include a large private storage room and two Madison Park parking permits. Ideally located near multiple parks, the lakefront, public transportation, Hyde Park, and the University of Chicago, with easy access to downtown, just 10 to 15 minutes away. Experience the perfect blend of classic sophistication and modern comfort in this one-of-a-kind Madison Park gem.
Open House Schedule
-
Sunday, May 17, 202612:00 am to 2:00 pm5/17/2026 12:00:00 AM +00:005/17/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00Renovated home. 3200 sq ft! hardwood floors, 45. niew windows, gorgeous open kitchen, beautiful renovated baths. Great sunrooms! Come fall in love!Add to Calendar
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $12,156
Year Built
- Built in 1919 | Remodeled in 2025
HOA Fees
- $1,328 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Entry on the 3rd floor
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Rubber Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 4-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 5 Potential Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
- Radiant Heating System
- 100 Amp Service
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include heat, water, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
- 8 Units
- Mid-Rise Community
Pet Policy
- Pets up to 99 lbs
- Dogs and Cats Allowed
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,587 | $60,319 | $14,257 | $46,062 |
| 2024 | $10,587 | $60,319 | $14,257 | $46,062 |
| 2023 | $10,284 | $50,000 | $11,498 | $38,502 |
| 2022 | $10,284 | $50,000 | $11,498 | $38,502 |
| 2021 | $10,054 | $49,999 | $11,497 | $38,502 |
| 2020 | $6,863 | $30,807 | $9,198 | $21,609 |
| 2019 | $6,740 | $33,549 | $9,198 | $24,351 |
| 2018 | $9,760 | $49,411 | $9,198 | $40,213 |
| 2017 | $9,786 | $45,459 | $7,588 | $37,871 |
| 2016 | $9,105 | $45,459 | $7,588 | $37,871 |
| 2015 | $7,369 | $45,459 | $7,588 | $37,871 |
| 2014 | $8,479 | $48,268 | $6,208 | $42,060 |
| 2013 | $8,300 | $48,268 | $6,208 | $42,060 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | For Sale | $849,900 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheriffs Deed | $335,500 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $270,000 | Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $216,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12601588
APN: 20-11-212-123-1003
- 1215 E Madison Park Unit 3
- 1210 E Hyde Park Blvd
- 1226 E Madison Park Unit 1
- 5108 S Woodlawn Ave Unit 3G
- 1155 E Hyde Park Blvd Unit 2F
- 1140 E Hyde Park Blvd Unit 3D
- 5121 S Kimbark Ave Unit 1E
- 1145 E 50th St
- 5140 S Kimbark Ave
- 5114 S Kenwood Ave Unit 4B
- 5114 S Kenwood Ave Unit 3B
- 1223 E 52nd St Unit 1
- 5200 S Woodlawn Ave
- 1356 E Hyde Park Blvd Unit 2
- 4933 S Woodlawn Ave
- 5124 S University Ave
- 1327 E 52nd St Unit 202
- 1059 E Hyde Park Blvd Unit 1
- 5135 S Kenwood Ave Unit 606
- 5135 S Kenwood Ave Unit 607