1201 N Main St Culpeper, VA 22701
Estimated Value: $341,000 - $610,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,671
Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1201 N Main St, Culpeper, VA 22701 and is currently estimated at $474,044, approximately $177 per square foot. 1201 N Main St is a home located in Culpeper County with nearby schools including Sycamore Park Elementary School, Culpeper Middle School, and Culpeper County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2024
Sold by
Commonwealth Of Virginia
Bought by
Virginia Electric And Power Company
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2014
Sold by
Phillips Richard E
Bought by
Last Effort Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$169,200
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Electric And Power Company | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Verizon Virginia Inc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Last Effort Llc | $285,096 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Last Effort Llc | $169,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,504 | $307,400 | $86,700 | $220,700 |
| 2024 | $1,504 | $276,300 | $68,000 | $208,300 |
| 2023 | $1,453 | $276,300 | $68,000 | $208,300 |
| 2022 | $1,207 | $219,500 | $66,100 | $153,400 |
| 2021 | $1,387 | $219,500 | $66,100 | $153,400 |
| 2020 | $1,180 | $190,400 | $45,600 | $144,800 |
| 2019 | $1,180 | $190,400 | $45,600 | $144,800 |
| 2018 | $1,219 | $181,900 | $45,600 | $136,300 |
| 2017 | $1,219 | $181,900 | $45,600 | $136,300 |
| 2016 | $1,325 | $181,900 | $45,600 | $136,300 |
| 2015 | $1,332 | $182,400 | $46,100 | $136,300 |
| 2014 | $1,611 | $167,800 | $40,000 | $127,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map