$539,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,757 Sq Ft
0.31 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$307 Per Sq Ft

6 on Market

Highlights

  • Pool
  • 0.31 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Shadow Mountain High School Rated 9+
  • Mountain View
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of March 2026

Original owners since construction, this maintained home is a rare opportunity in a established community with no age restrictions. Situated on an expansive 13,454 square foot lot, the property offers a generous floor plan, classic wood flooring, arched architectural details, and a large modern pool with mountain views. With solid bones and abundant space, this home presents endless possibilities to remodel, reimagine, or customize to your design vision. A unique chance to CREATE your dream home on a substantial cul-de-sac lot in a desirable neighborhood.Just steps away from the beautiful arroyo walking path.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janis Lee

Citiea License #SA665446000 Listed on: 02/13/2026

Citiea

Last Buyer's Agent

Lala Smith

eXp Realty License #SA580543000

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,817

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 13,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Perimeter Fence

HOA Fees

  • $46 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Built-Up Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,757 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 100
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-47-117

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Hillcrest 9 Association, Phone Number (603) 781-5506
  • Built by Dell Trailor
  • Hillcrest 9 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,817

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

HOA Fees

$46 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Canterbury Dr & Rowlands
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 45.83
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: HILLCREST 9
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 306.77
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Granite Counters, No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1757.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wrought Iron, Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s), Covered Deck
  • Roof: Built-Up

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 275.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Hillcrest 9
  • Phone: 603-781-5506
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hidden Hills Elementary School
  • High School: Shadow Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shea Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13454.0
  • Parcel #: 214-47-117

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Dell Trailor

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2817.0
  • Tax Book Number: 214.0
  • Tax Lot: 100
  • Tax Map Number: 47.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2026
Closed on
Mar 17, 2026
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$539,000
Views
11

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.25%
Original Mortgage
$512,050
Outstanding Balance
$512,050
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$25,998

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 13, 2026
Closed on
Mar 3, 2026
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$539,000
Views
11

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$512,050
Outstanding Balance
$512,050
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$25,998

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 1997
Sold by
Madole Howard M and Madole Grace F
Bought by
Grover Gary C and Grover Sandra J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$116,000
Interest Rate
7.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $539,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Warranty Deed -- Wfg National Title Insurance C
Warranty Deed $145,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $512,050 New Conventional
Previous Owner $116,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $539,000 0.0% $307 / Sq Ft
02/14/2026 02/14/26 For Sale $539,000 0.0% $307 / Sq Ft
02/14/2026 02/14/26 Price Changed $539,000 -- $307 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,817 $32,531 -- --
2024 $2,682 $30,982 -- --
2023 $2,682 $43,220 $8,640 $34,580
2022 $2,657 $31,570 $6,310 $25,260
2021 $2,701 $31,250 $6,250 $25,000
2020 $2,608 $28,610 $5,720 $22,890
2019 $2,620 $27,160 $5,430 $21,730
2018 $2,525 $27,070 $5,410 $21,660
2017 $2,411 $24,880 $4,970 $19,910
2016 $2,373 $22,550 $4,510 $18,040
2015 $2,201 $21,070 $4,210 $16,860
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6978471

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-47-117

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.