$174,900
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,262/month

Total Views 939
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,166 Sq Ft
$81 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Freestanding Bathtub
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Bar
  • Springfield High School Rated A-
  • Porch
  • 1-minute walk to Washington Park Pavilion

About This Home

COMING SOON! Showings start Thursday, May 7th. This brick bungalow has ALL the original charm and character that you're looking for! There's also plenty of curb appeal with fresh landscaping beds and a large covered front porch featuring a swing! Inside, you will find a living room with hardwood floors, crown molding, a picture window, and a wall with a brick hearth, built-in cabinets with glass doors, a mantel, and a fireplace. Off the living room, there is an office/flexible space with double doors to the front porch. The dining room provides ample space for a table and hutch. The kitchen offers tiled floors, tiled backsplash, and tiled counters, white cabinets, an electric range, dishwasher, pantry cabinet, and stainless steel fridge. There are two bedrooms, and the rear bedroom features a sunroom space that overlooks the backyard. The main floor bath has tiled floors and a claw-foot tub with a shower. The basement is mostly finished with a rec room, family room, and bar area. There is also a half bath, laundry room, and storage. The back yard is fenced with a two-car garage off the alley, a brick paver patio and walkway, and a pergola. This home is centrally located just a few blocks from Washington Park, and is close to downtown, the medical district, and the west side of Springfield. The roof is approximately 15 years old and most all windows have been replaced.

Listing Agent

ASHLEY COKER

The Real Estate Group, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 217-622-7235 License #475160489 Listed on: 05/07/2026

The Real Estate Group, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,942

Year Built

  • Built in 1919

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 49x144
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,166 Sq Ft Home
  • Bar
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Replacement Windows
  • Blinds
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Storage In Attic

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Springfield District #186 High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14-33.0-379-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,942

Year Built

Built in 1919

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1919
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Mobl: 217-622-7235
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Storage, Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Radon Mitigation System
  • Living Area: 2166
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • KitchenDining: Dining Formal,Galley,Pantry

• Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, Alley Access, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Gas Water Heater
  • Water Source: Public Sewer, Public
  • UtilitiesOnYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • High School: Springfield District #186

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 49x144
  • Parcel #: 14-33.0-379-002

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3942

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,815 $45,414 $6,615 $38,799
2023 $3,667 $41,481 $6,042 $35,439
2022 $3,526 $39,348 $5,731 $33,617
2021 $3,409 $37,874 $5,516 $32,358
2020 $3,341 $37,931 $5,524 $32,407
2019 $3,279 $37,799 $5,505 $32,294
2018 $3,049 $36,088 $5,479 $30,609
2017 $2,986 $35,621 $5,408 $30,213
2016 $2,927 $35,101 $5,329 $29,772
2015 $2,397 $34,681 $5,265 $29,416
2014 $2,358 $34,457 $5,231 $29,226
2013 $1,644 $34,457 $5,231 $29,226
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/09/2026 05/09/26 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $174,900 +45.8% $81 / Sq Ft
03/31/2016 03/31/16 Sold $120,000 -7.6% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/22/2016 02/22/16 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2015 11/16/15 For Sale $129,900 -- $65 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $110,000 --
Deed $60,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1043526

RMLS Alliance

APN: 14-33.0-379-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.