1205 Berkeley St Durham, NC 27705
Walltown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $330,000 - $411,072
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,014
Sq Ft
$365/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1205 Berkeley St, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $370,518, approximately $365 per square foot. 1205 Berkeley St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including E K Powe Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2001
Sold by
Self-Help Community Development Corp
Bought by
Shields Walter B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$43,900
Outstanding Balance
$17,236
Interest Rate
6.49%
Estimated Equity
$353,282
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shields Walter B | $88,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shields Walter B | $43,900 | |
| Closed | Shields Walter B | $24,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,517 | $354,833 | $242,250 | $112,583 |
| 2024 | $2,678 | $192,006 | $113,800 | $78,206 |
| 2023 | $2,515 | $192,006 | $113,800 | $78,206 |
| 2022 | $2,457 | $192,006 | $113,800 | $78,206 |
| 2021 | $2,446 | $192,006 | $113,800 | $78,206 |
| 2020 | $2,388 | $192,006 | $113,800 | $78,206 |
| 2019 | $2,388 | $192,006 | $113,800 | $78,206 |
| 2018 | $1,862 | $137,292 | $42,675 | $94,617 |
| 2017 | $1,849 | $137,292 | $42,675 | $94,617 |
| 2016 | $1,786 | $137,292 | $42,675 | $94,617 |
| 2015 | $1,502 | $108,500 | $21,283 | $87,217 |
| 2014 | $1,502 | $108,500 | $21,283 | $87,217 |
Source: Public Records
Map