Estimated Value: $896,615 - $948,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,360
Sq Ft
$274/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1205 West Wind Dr, Chico, CA 95926 and is currently estimated at $920,154, approximately $273 per square foot. 1205 West Wind Dr is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Emma Wilson Elementary School, Chico Junior High School, and Chico High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 3, 2021
Sold by
Retzer Jacqueline E
Bought by
Retzer Travis A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$657,600
Outstanding Balance
$594,732
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$325,422
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2019
Sold by
Castro David M
Bought by
Nykoluk Monty and Nykoluk Amy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2014
Sold by
Castro David M and Eaton Castro Kimberlee
Bought by
Castro David M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2012
Sold by
Eaton Castro Kimberlee
Bought by
Castro David M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
3.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2010
Sold by
Castro David M and Eaton Castro Kimberlee
Bought by
Castro David M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2010
Sold by
Castro David M
Bought by
Castro David M and Eaton Castro Kimberlee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2002
Sold by
Castro David M
Bought by
Castro David M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,700
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retzer Travis A | -- | Bidwell Title & Escrow | |
| Retzer Gregory J | $822,000 | Bidwell Title & Escrow | |
| Nykoluk Monty | $740,000 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Castro David M | -- | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Castro David M | -- | Lsi Title Company | |
| Castro David M | -- | None Available | |
| Castro David M | -- | Servicelink | |
| Castro David M | -- | Bidwell Title & Escrow Co | |
| Castro David M | $490,000 | Bidwell Title & Escrow Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Retzer Travis A | $657,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Nykoluk Monty | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Castro David M | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Castro David M | $265,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Castro David M | $275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Castro David M | $300,700 | |
| Closed | Castro David M | $42,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,562 | $889,756 | $205,661 | $684,095 |
| 2024 | $9,562 | $872,311 | $201,629 | $670,682 |
| 2023 | $9,466 | $855,208 | $197,676 | $657,532 |
| 2022 | $9,297 | $838,440 | $193,800 | $644,640 |
| 2021 | $5,736 | $512,412 | $166,009 | $346,403 |
| 2020 | $5,763 | $507,159 | $164,307 | $342,852 |
| 2019 | $7,218 | $636,179 | $162,286 | $473,893 |
| 2018 | $7,089 | $623,705 | $159,104 | $464,601 |
| 2017 | $6,879 | $611,477 | $155,985 | $455,492 |
| 2016 | $6,302 | $599,488 | $152,927 | $446,561 |
| 2015 | -- | $590,484 | $150,630 | $439,854 |
| 2014 | -- | $578,918 | $147,680 | $431,238 |
Source: Public Records
Map