$289,000
SOLD MAR 2, 2026

1208 Campbell St Valparaiso, IN 46385

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,240 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 2, 2026

$129 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

45 on Market

Highlights

  • Wooded Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Neighborhood Views
  • Northview Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 1-minute walk to Ogden Gardens Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

This move-in ready house is ready for you to make your home! Hardwood floors throughout main level, spacious living room with gas fireplace leading to family dining space adjacent to kitchen. Upstairs has a whole added space for bedroom or office/hobby room. Full (dry) basement with new sub pump and an extra room for entertaining. Lots of recent updates from new siding, new roof, new exterior doors, new windows and a new updated electrical box!! All of this is just a short walk away to downtown Valparaiso/Lincolnway!! Close to several options for dining, shopping, schools and entertainment. Turn-Key property and just in time to be in before winter!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anthony Dattulo

Realty Executives Premier License #RB19001987 Listed on: 10/30/2025

Realty Executives Premier

Co-Listed By

Carol Dobrzynski

Realty Executives Premier License #RB14039585

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Thompson

Realest.com License #RB22001070

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,218

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,240 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Beulah Heights / 8 9 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 640913351004000004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,218

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped, Wooded
  • Reso View: Neighborhood
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1830
  • Co List Office Phone: (219) 462-2224
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA1830
  • Subdivision Name: BEULAH HEIGHTS / 8 9
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2240
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Garage(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Financial Info Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • AuctionYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Gas Range
  • Interior Amenities: Other
  • Basement: Interior Entry, Sump Pump
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room, Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Acres: 0.3
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Reso Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068
  • Parcel #: 640913351004000004

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6217.95

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2025
Closed on
Feb 27, 2026
List Price
$294,000
Sold Price
$289,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.7%
Views
108

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.47%
Original Mortgage
$231,200
Outstanding Balance
$231,200
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$63,322

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2022
Closed on
Feb 11, 2022
Sold by
Vanderbok Spencer A
Bought by
Warren John David and Warren Laura Gabriela
Seller's Agent
David Rosales
Keller Williams Realty Group
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$220,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.97%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 4, 2018
Closed on
Dec 7, 2018
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$155,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.64%
Original Mortgage
$50,875
Interest Rate
5.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $231,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $50,875 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Sold $289,000 0.0% $129 / Sq Ft
12/14/2025 12/14/25 Pending -- -- --
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Price Changed $289,000 -1.7% $129 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 For Sale $294,000 +33.6% $131 / Sq Ft
02/11/2022 02/11/22 Sold $220,000 0.0% $98 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/11/2022 01/11/22 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2022 01/05/22 For Sale $220,000 +41.9% $98 / Sq Ft
12/07/2018 12/07/18 Sold $155,000 0.0% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/03/2018 12/03/18 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2018 09/04/18 For Sale $155,000 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,223 $251,400 $46,400 $205,000
2024 $8,808 $248,500 $46,400 $202,100
2023 $2,712 $236,800 $43,700 $193,100
2022 $2,692 $217,400 $43,700 $173,700
2021 $2,531 $196,800 $43,700 $153,100
2020 $2,302 $177,300 $37,900 $139,400
2019 $2,053 $157,500 $37,900 $119,600
2018 $1,845 $150,900 $37,900 $113,000
2017 $1,600 $139,600 $37,900 $101,700
2016 $1,568 $141,500 $42,800 $98,700
2014 $1,367 $135,800 $41,100 $94,700
2013 -- $122,900 $39,400 $83,500

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 830164

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 64-09-13-351-004.000-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.