NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1208 River Rd Clinton, ME 04927

Estimated Value: $308,000 - $380,204

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,189 Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 12, 2017

Last sale price $186,500 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 79% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,137 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • Barn
  • 12.7 Acre Lot
  • 3,300 Feet of Waterfront
  • Scenic Views
  • Farm

About This Home

As of October 2017

Beautifully restored, meticulous, sunny, move-in ready farmhouse! Features include a gorgeous wrap around porch, hardwood floors, crown molding & tray ceilings, built-ins throughout the home, a walk-in pantry, updated windows, vinyl siding, garage w/workshop & living space above, barns, out buildings, fields for animals & gardens, fruit & berry trees & bushes. Private cove and wooded peninsula for hunting. Too many updates and features to list them all! This is a must see property! More photos available.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tina Clifford

Surette Real Estate Brokerage Email: office@surette-realestate.com Listed on: 07/18/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

John Miles

Vallee Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,718

Year Built

  • Built in 1875

Lot Details

  • 12.7 Acre Lot
  • 3,300 Feet of Waterfront

Interior Spaces

  • 2,189 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 21-J

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Amenities

  • Community Storage Space

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,718

Year Built

Built in 1875

Lot Details

12.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 12.7
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Kennebec
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Fairfield, 201 cross Hinckley Bridge, take River Road on right, home on right. From Benton, take River Road, property on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2189.0
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Efficiency: Storm Doors, Double Pane Windows, Dehumidifier
  • Year Built: 1875
  • Attribution Contact: office@surette-realestate.com
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 85.2
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 12.7
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2189.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Heat System:Stove: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Amenities:Fence: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Amenities:Shower: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Basement:Partial: Yes
  • Mud Room:Mud Room: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:BrickMortar2: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Stone: Yes
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Recreational Water:RiverBrookStream: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 3300.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 3300.0
  • Recreational Water:Deeded: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • View:TreesWoods: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Storage Above: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Breakfast Nook: Yes
  • Bedroom 1 Amenities:Walk-in Closet: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Built-Ins14: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Built-Ins15: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Built-Ins8: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Tray Ceiling8: Yes
  • Family Room Amenities:Tray Ceiling10: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Other Structures:Barn: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities Tray Ceiling15: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Beautifully restored, meticulous, sunny, move-in ready farmhouse! Features include a gorgeous wrap around porch, hardwood floors, crown molding & tray ceilings, built-ins throughout the home, a walk-in pantry, updated windows, vinyl siding, garage w/workshop & living space above, barns, out buildings, fields for animals & gardens, fruit & berry trees & bushes. Private cove and wooded peninsula for hunting. Too many updates and features to list them all! This is a must see property! More photos available.
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Crawl Space, Partial, Exterior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, Pantry, Shower, Storage
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Farm, Rolling Slope, Wooded, Pasture, Rural
  • View: Fields, Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront Features: River
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Exterior Features: Animal Containment System
  • Foundation Details: Stone, Concrete Perimeter, Brick/Mortar
  • Other Structures: Barn, Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Detached, Heated Garage, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 553212.0
  • Parcel #: 000000
  • Zoning: Rural

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2718.0
  • Tax Lot: 21-J
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2017
Closed on
Oct 13, 2017
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$186,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,400
-1.79%
Current Estimated Value
$333,801

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$147,301
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.02%
Original Mortgage
$183,121
Outstanding Balance
$150,729
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$183,072

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hill Jonathan G $183,121
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/12/2017 10/12/17 Sold $186,500 -1.8% $85 / Sq Ft
08/14/2017 08/14/17 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2017 07/18/17 For Sale $189,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,279 $307,850 $90,390 $217,460
2024 $4,166 $228,260 $66,950 $161,310
2023 $3,835 $228,260 $66,950 $161,310
2022 $2,876 $228,260 $66,950 $161,310
2021 $3,846 $254,690 $66,950 $187,740
2020 $2,891 $145,280 $38,670 $106,610
2017 $2,818 $145,280 $38,670 $106,610
2016 $2,718 $145,328 $38,670 $106,658
2015 $2,661 $145,425 $38,670 $106,755
2014 $2,577 $145,600 $38,700 $106,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1317922

Maine Listings

APN: CLNT-000001-000021-J000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.