1208 W 17th Ave Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $63,395 - $154,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$96/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1208 W 17th Ave, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $96,599, approximately $95 per square foot. 1208 W 17th Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2012
Sold by
Sutton Rosa
Bought by
Horton Lori R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horton Lori R | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $741 | $55,600 | $5,100 | $50,500 |
| 2024 | $2,381 | $50,100 | $5,100 | $45,000 |
| 2023 | $541 | $27,000 | $5,500 | $21,500 |
| 2022 | $541 | $21,100 | $2,100 | $19,000 |
| 2021 | $500 | $19,500 | $2,100 | $17,400 |
| 2020 | $477 | $18,600 | $2,100 | $16,500 |
| 2019 | $1,324 | $20,000 | $2,100 | $17,900 |
| 2018 | $1,032 | $25,000 | $2,100 | $22,900 |
| 2017 | $273 | $23,300 | $2,100 | $21,200 |
| 2016 | $318 | $27,800 | $2,100 | $25,700 |
| 2014 | $343 | $31,500 | $2,500 | $29,000 |
| 2013 | $325 | $30,500 | $2,600 | $27,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map