NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $764,732 - $883,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,694 Sq Ft
$297/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2021

Last sale price $620,000 $230 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,234 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.38 Acre Lot
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Recreation Room
  • Whittier Elementary School Rated A
  • Property is near park
  • 1-minute walk to Kelly Park

About This Home

As of July 2021

This stunning completely renovated two story classic home is situated on a private .38 acre lot in popular Fairway Estates Subdivision. No detail has been left undone. Entertaining is a breeze for any size crowd with its desirable open floor and large formal and casual living spaces. The fully updated kitchen features quality Thomasville cabinetry with built-in appliances, solid surface counters, and a spacious dining area. It opens to the family room and a serene screened porch with sweeping views of mature shade trees and a fully landscaped manicured backyard. The master bedroom suite features gleaming hardwood floors, a walk-in closet with custom organizers, and fully renovated bath. The main hall bathroom has also been recently remodeled featuring a stylish new vanity and on trend appointments. The nicely finished basement rec room offers additional space for the kids to play and entertain friends. Working from home? There is also a private home office. Just steps away from award winning Whittier Elementary, Edison Middle School, and gorgeous Kelly Park. This home is an easy choice. Don't miss this opportunity to call this home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Neil Verhagen

Baird & Warner License #471017036 Listed on: 05/07/2021

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Becky VanderVeen

Realty Executives Premier Illinois License #475127447

Realty Executives Premier Illinois

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,623

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x154x110x164
  • Landscaped Professionally

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,694 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

• Edison Middle School
  • Wheaton Warrenville South H S High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Humidifier
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,623

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Fairway Estates
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Built-In Oven, Range Hood
  • Basement: Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Laundry, Granite Counters
  • LivingArea: 2694
  • Other Equipment: Humidifier, Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Breakfast Room, Office, Recreation Room, Screened Porch
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Square Footage Comments: Does not include the basement or enclosed screened porch
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Unfinished
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors,Storm Door(s),Pocket Door(s),6 Panel Door(s),Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows

Exterior Features

  • DirectionFaces: West
  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio, Porch, Porch Screened
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Park Adjacent
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: N/A
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer, Sewer-Storm
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Whittier Elementary School
  • High School: Wheaton Warrenville South H S
  • Middle/Junior School: Edison Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Lot Dimensions: 90X154X110X164
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: U
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10622.68
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2021
Closed on
Jun 30, 2021
Sold Price
$620,000
Current Estimated Value
$799,683

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$179,683
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.38%
Original Mortgage
$548,250
Outstanding Balance
$496,372
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$303,311

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2007
Sold by
Bruno Diane
Bought by
Lech Ralph J and Lech Peggy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$278,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 19, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blanchard Derek $620,000 Chicago Title Company
Lech Ralph J $461,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Bruno Diane -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Blanchard Derek $548,250
Previous Owner Lech Ralph J $278,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/01/2021 07/01/21 Sold $620,000 +3.5% $230 / Sq Ft
05/11/2021 05/11/21 For Sale -- -- --
05/10/2021 05/10/21 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2021 05/07/21 For Sale $599,000 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $11,633 $188,490 $46,226 $142,264
2023 $11,185 $173,500 $42,550 $130,950
2022 $10,939 $163,960 $40,210 $123,750
2021 $10,904 $160,070 $39,260 $120,810
2020 $10,870 $158,570 $38,890 $119,680
2019 $10,623 $154,380 $37,860 $116,520
2018 $11,725 $167,880 $35,680 $132,200
2017 $11,554 $161,680 $34,360 $127,320
2016 $11,405 $155,220 $32,990 $122,230
2015 $11,324 $148,080 $31,470 $116,610
2014 $11,000 $141,670 $30,900 $110,770
2013 $10,717 $142,090 $30,990 $111,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11080057

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-21-114-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.