NOT LISTED FOR SALE

121 4th St Kersey, CO 80644

Estimated Value: $336,000 - $382,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,568 Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 20, 2024

Last sale price $370,000 $236 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,042 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • No HOA
  • Bay Window
  • Platte Valley High School Rated A-
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of June 2024

Welcome to this spacious 4-bedroom, 2 full bath home! Many upgrades include a new roof in 2023, new stove, built-in microwave, garbage disposal in 2024! Even the windows are newer and most of the flooring has been updated since 2021. The high-capacity water heater was replaced in 2020 and this home is equipped with central air already installed for those hot summer days and a wood burning stove for the cold Colorado winter days! There is ample parking with enough space to park up to 5 vehicles on the property and a fully fenced in yard! Quiet neighborhood within walking distance to the schools. Don't miss out on this hidden gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Goss

8z Real Estate License #100086917 Listed on: 04/21/2024

8z Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Amanda Unrein

Kittle Real Estate License #100075576

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $943

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,568 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Platte Valley Elementary And Middle School
  • Platte Valley High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Clark & Hills 2Nd Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R4134486

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$943

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1973
  • Property Sub Type: Residential-Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: CLARK & HILLS 2ND ADD
  • Directions: Interstate 34 East to Fort Morgan, right on County road 53, Left on Hill St., right on 4th St then 300ft down on the right.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Bi-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Kitchen Level: Upper
  • IRESDS_HasWaterRights: No
  • IRESDS_Total Sq Ft: 1568
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Electric Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Has Basement: 90%+ Finished Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family/Recreation Room Fireplace
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Dining Room
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s)
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Carpet
  • Dining Room Features: Linoleum
  • IRESDS_HasFamilyRoom: Yes
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Lower
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Lower
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Carpet
  • Room Family Room Level: Lower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Linoleum
  • Family Room Features: Laminate Floor
  • Living Room Features: Laminate Floor
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Upper
  • Master Bathroom Features: Full Primary Bath
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Curbs, Gutters, Sidewalks
  • View: City
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood/Frame
  • Property Condition: Not New, Previously Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • IRESDS_GarageType: Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Electric, Xcel energy
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookups, Lower Level
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water Source: City Water, Town of Kersey
  • Gas Company: Natural Gas, Atmos Energy

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Platte Valley
  • HighSchool: Platte Valley
  • Junior High Dist: Platte Valley RE-7
  • Middle Or Junior School: Platte Valley

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RES
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098
  • Parcel #: R4134486
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 943.32

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2024
Closed on
Jun 20, 2024
Sold by
Dillon Pickrell
Bought by
Perez Brittany and Perez Kyle
Seller's Agent
Sarah Goss
8z Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Amanda Unrein
Kittle Real Estate
List Price
$370,000
Sold Price
$370,000
Views
44
Current Estimated Value
$366,245

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$3,755
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.54%
Original Mortgage
$363,298
Outstanding Balance
$356,778
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$9,467

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2020
Sold by
Gonzalez Francisco O
Bought by
Pickrell Dillon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$271,600
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2015
Sold by
Gonzales Francisco O and Shaw Gonzales Teri S
Bought by
Gonzales Francisco O and Shaw Gonzales Teri S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$56,736
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
Closed End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2002
Sold by
Gonzales Francisco O and Shaw Teri S
Bought by
Gonzales Francisco O and Shaw Gonzales Teri S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2001
Sold by
Shaw Teri S
Bought by
Gonzales Francisco O and Shaw Gonzales Teri S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$107,000
Interest Rate
6.59%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 1998
Sold by
Jaramillo Jose B and Jaramillo Maunela
Bought by
Gonzales Francisco O and Shaw Teri S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$94,004
Interest Rate
7.23%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 1996
Sold by
Carrillo Margarito V and Carrillo Ruth
Bought by
Carrillo Ruth

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 1991
Sold by
Harvey Francis L and Harvey Virginia D
Bought by
Jaramillo Jose B and Jaramillo Maunela

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 1988
Sold by
Beeken Craig L and Beeken Sue A
Bought by
Harvey Francis L and Harvey Virginia D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 1985

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Perez Brittany $370,000 None Listed On Document
Pickrell Dillon $280,000 Unified Title Company
Gonzales Francisco O -- None Available
Gonzales Francisco O -- --
Gonzales Francisco O -- --
Gonzales Francisco O $94,000 --
Carrillo Ruth -- --
Jaramillo Jose B $50,300 --
Harvey Francis L $53,700 --
-- -- --
Harvey Francis L $45,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Perez Brittany $363,298
Previous Owner Pickrell Dillon $271,600
Previous Owner Gonzales Francisco O $56,736
Previous Owner Gonzales Francisco O $107,000
Previous Owner Gonzales Francisco O $94,004
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/20/2024 06/20/24 Sold $370,000 0.0% $236 / Sq Ft
05/15/2024 05/15/24 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2024 04/27/24 For Sale $370,000 -- $236 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,070 $21,660 $2,340 $19,320
2024 $1,070 $21,660 $2,340 $19,320
2023 $943 $21,980 $2,200 $19,780
2022 $992 $17,270 $2,260 $15,010
2021 $1,037 $17,760 $2,320 $15,440
2020 $579 $17,280 $2,650 $14,630
2019 $580 $17,280 $2,650 $14,630
2018 $377 $13,230 $2,160 $11,070
2017 $393 $13,230 $2,160 $11,070
2016 $293 $9,560 $1,670 $7,890
2015 $283 $9,560 $1,670 $7,890
2014 $484 $8,200 $1,670 $6,530
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE1007701

IRES MLS

APN: R4134486

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.