Seller's Agent in 2025
Bill Aibel
Coldwell Banker Realty - Cambridge
(617) 840-6351
1 in this area
78 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $900,103 - $982,000
Rare Melrose Two-Family property in a prime downtown location close to Melrose Center, the Cedar Park Commuter rail and the Orange Line, schools, shops and restaurants. Great opportunity to break into the Melrose market- live in one unit and rent the other or house your extended family. A classic entry leads you to two spacious apartments with five rooms each. Both apartments have 2 generous bedrooms. The first floor has a separate dining room. The upstairs kitchen is "eat-in." The upper unit has additional space on the top floor. Kitchens and baths are older but very functional. A direct-entry garage and ample driveway parking. A large, fully fenced and private back yard with mature plantings, flowering plants and patio create an oasis surrounded by greenery and yet you are minutes from downtown. Newer roof (2023). The updated gas-fired, high efficiency heat/hot water system is common to both units. This home is ready for its next chapter and will be delivered vacant.
Last Buyer's Agent
ZhiChao Chen
Space Realty
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gao Xi | $930,000 | -- | |
| Gao Xi | $930,000 | -- | |
| Driscoll Kerry R | -- | -- | |
| Driscoll Kerry R | -- | -- | |
| Oneil Ft | -- | -- | |
| Oneil Ft | -- | -- | |
| Driscoll Kerry R | -- | -- | |
| Driscoll Kerry R | -- | -- | |
| Oneil Janis M | $170,000 | -- | |
| Oneil Janis M | $170,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gao Xi | $744,000 | |
| Closed | Gao Xi | $744,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oneil Janis M | $70,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oneil Janis M | $136,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/06/2025 08/06/25 | Sold | $930,000 | +6.3% | $399 / Sq Ft |
| 07/01/2025 07/01/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 06/25/2025 06/25/25 | For Sale | $875,000 | -- | $375 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,085 | $715,700 | $426,900 | $288,800 |
| 2024 | $6,662 | $670,900 | $399,400 | $271,500 |
| 2023 | $6,643 | $637,500 | $371,800 | $265,700 |
| 2022 | $6,494 | $614,400 | $358,100 | $256,300 |
| 2021 | $6,301 | $575,400 | $344,300 | $231,100 |
| 2020 | $6,020 | $544,800 | $316,700 | $228,100 |
| 2019 | $5,656 | $523,200 | $303,000 | $220,200 |
| 2018 | $5,253 | $463,600 | $251,300 | $212,300 |
| 2017 | $5,107 | $432,800 | $241,000 | $191,800 |
| 2016 | $4,706 | $381,700 | $213,500 | $168,200 |
| 2015 | $4,931 | $380,500 | $213,500 | $167,000 |
| 2014 | $4,588 | $345,500 | $196,200 | $149,300 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Bill Aibel
Coldwell Banker Realty - Cambridge
(617) 840-6351
1 in this area
78 Total Sales
Z
Buyer's Agent in 2025
ZhiChao Chen
Space Realty
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73396346
APN: MELR-000008C-000000-000126
Ask me questions while you tour the home.