265 Main St Melrose, MA 02176
Oak Grove-Pine Banks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $866,000 - $1,138,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,157
Sq Ft
$434/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 265 Main St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $936,708, approximately $434 per square foot. 265 Main St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Winthrop Elementary School, and Horace Mann Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2019
Sold by
Berg Jonathan and Berg Palla J
Bought by
Berg 2019 T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 1987
Sold by
Leahy John E
Bought by
Berg Jonathan
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berg 2019 T | -- | -- | |
| Berg Jonathan | $164,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Berg Jonathan | $272,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Berg Jonathan | $28,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Berg Jonathan | $168,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Berg Jonathan | $18,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $73 | $740,000 | $395,200 | $344,800 |
| 2024 | $7,095 | $714,500 | $369,700 | $344,800 |
| 2023 | $6,845 | $656,900 | $344,200 | $312,700 |
| 2022 | $6,686 | $632,500 | $331,400 | $301,100 |
| 2021 | $6,582 | $601,100 | $318,700 | $282,400 |
| 2020 | $6,360 | $575,600 | $293,200 | $282,400 |
| 2019 | $5,832 | $539,500 | $280,400 | $259,100 |
| 2018 | $5,571 | $491,700 | $232,600 | $259,100 |
| 2017 | $5,347 | $453,100 | $223,100 | $230,000 |
| 2016 | $4,794 | $388,800 | $197,600 | $191,200 |
| 2015 | $4,943 | $381,400 | $197,600 | $183,800 |
| 2014 | $4,854 | $365,500 | $181,700 | $183,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map