171 Derby Rd Melrose, MA 02176
Wyoming NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $806,072 - $930,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,593
Sq Ft
$553/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 171 Derby Rd, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $880,768, approximately $552 per square foot. 171 Derby Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Winthrop Elementary School, and Horace Mann Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2009
Sold by
Gorman Joseph and Gorman Krista M
Bought by
Scanlan Ann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$313,840
Outstanding Balance
$199,127
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$681,641
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2002
Sold by
Considine Mary
Bought by
Gorman Joseph and Carciero Krista M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$198,400
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 1995
Sold by
Traill Francis
Bought by
Considine Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
7.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scanlan Ann | $392,300 | -- | |
| Scanlan Ann | $392,300 | -- | |
| Gorman Joseph | $248,000 | -- | |
| Gorman Joseph | $248,000 | -- | |
| Considine Mary | $143,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Scanlan Ann | $313,840 | |
| Closed | Considine Mary | $313,840 | |
| Previous Owner | Gorman Joseph | $198,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Considine Mary | $56,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Considine Mary | $15,330 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $69 | $701,800 | $395,000 | $306,800 |
| 2024 | $6,716 | $676,300 | $369,500 | $306,800 |
| 2023 | $6,497 | $623,500 | $344,000 | $279,500 |
| 2022 | $6,174 | $584,100 | $313,900 | $270,200 |
| 2021 | $6,033 | $551,000 | $301,800 | $249,200 |
| 2020 | $5,820 | $526,700 | $277,600 | $249,100 |
| 2019 | $5,363 | $496,100 | $265,600 | $230,500 |
| 2018 | $5,108 | $450,800 | $220,300 | $230,500 |
| 2017 | $4,938 | $418,500 | $211,300 | $207,200 |
| 2016 | $4,444 | $360,400 | $187,100 | $173,300 |
| 2015 | $4,585 | $353,800 | $187,100 | $166,700 |
| 2014 | $4,498 | $338,700 | $172,000 | $166,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map