$255,000
$10K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,540/month

Total Views 56,026
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,178 Sq Ft
$216 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

Fully renovated and move-in ready, this 4BR/2BA home offers modern updates in a prime Little Italy location just minutes from the Old Market, Henry Doorly Zoo, downtown, and with quick access to Council Bluffs and major highways. Extensive improvements include plumbing, electrical, drywall, HVAC, remodeled kitchen and baths, plus new flooring, windows, doors, fixtures, and a newer roof (2025). The main level features 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, living and dining areas, and kitchen, while the second floor offers 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, and a versatile sitting area—ideal for flexible living or investment potential. A half basement with walkout and new retaining wall adds additional functionality.

Listing Agent

Michael Garcia

BHHS Ambassador Real Estate License #20240121 Listed on: 04/23/2026

BHHS Ambassador Real Estate

Co-Listing Agent

Adam Briley

BHHS Ambassador Real Estate License #20060289

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,152

Year Built

  • Built in 1912

Lot Details

  • 2,178 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 38 x 60

Parking

  • No Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,178 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0704420000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,152

Year Built

Built in 1912

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 0704420000
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1912
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Size: 38 x 60
  • Co List Office Phone: 402-493-4663
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: BOWERY HILL
  • Directions: From West Center Road, head north on Arbor Street. Continue straight through the neighborhood—1211 Arbor St will be on your west (left) side.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1178
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Remarks22: Please remove any muddy shoes, turn off lights and lock doors before leaving. For questions or receipt of sent offers contact Michael Garcia, 712-574-4744. AMA (all measurements are approximate). When submitting offers via dotloop please send to michael.garcia@bhhsamb.com.
  • Kitchen Level: Main Floor
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1178
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main Floor

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Fencing: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed Porch
  • Property Condition: Not New and NOT a Model

• Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Features: Up to 1/4 Acre.

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2151.96

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,903 $128,700 $9,000 $119,700
2024 $2,483 $117,700 $9,000 $108,700
2023 $2,483 $117,700 $9,000 $108,700
2022 $2,028 $95,000 $4,000 $91,000
2021 $1,746 $82,500 $4,000 $78,500
2020 $1,766 $82,500 $4,000 $78,500
2019 $1,215 $56,600 $4,000 $52,600
2018 $789 $36,700 $4,000 $32,700
2017 $793 $36,700 $4,000 $32,700
2016 $788 $36,700 $4,000 $32,700
2015 $777 $36,700 $4,000 $32,700
2014 $777 $36,700 $4,000 $32,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $255,000 -1.9% $216 / Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Price Changed $260,000 -1.9% $221 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $265,000 +881.5% $225 / Sq Ft
11/26/2012 11/26/12 Sold $27,000 -10.0% $23 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/05/2012 11/05/12 Pending -- -- --
10/31/2012 10/31/12 For Sale $30,000 -- $25 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $27,000 Deed Title Services
Trustee Deed $20,000 Deel Title Services
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Michael Garcia

BHHS Ambassador Real Estate

(402) 295-1472

Section Image

Michael Garcia is dedicated to ensuring a seamless and successful real estate journey for his clients. With a profound passion for real estate rooted in a love for business, he is committed to utilizing his diverse background to navigate the complexities of buying or selling a property.

Michael's unique skill set, shaped by experiences ranging from sports to quality assurance in food production, reflects his dedication to discipline, commitment, and hard work. Holding a degree in

Michael's Other Listings

  • 403 Bluff St, Oakland, IA 51560

    $163,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 988 Sq Ft
    • 403 Bluff St
    • Oakland, IA

    Move-in ready 3BR/1BA Oakland home, fully renovated 2 years ago with newly updated flooring throughout. Major improvements already completed: central air, updated subflooring, newer appliances, copper plumbing, upgraded electrical panel, and exterior updates including gutters, downspouts, fascia, and soffits. Bright, neutral interiors are easy to personalize, and the oversized lot offers room to