NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1211 W 8th St Unit 209 Austin, TX 78703

Clarksville Neighborhood
Studio
1 Bath
500 Sq Ft
0.58 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • City View
  • 0.58 Acre Lot
  • Tile Flooring
  • Mathews Elementary School Rated A
  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of September 2014

Studio Apartment - Great location in Clarksville, minutes from Downtown. Laminate wood floors, tile counters, free parking and laundry room on site. Large courtyard in center. 1/1 also available. **Immediate Move In**

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Tillery Castillo

Kuper Sotheby's Int'l Realty License #0642032 Listed on: 08/28/2014

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 0.58

Home Design

  • Flat Tile Roof
  • Masonry Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • 500 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • Assigned Parking

Schools

  • Mathews Elementary School
  • O Henry Middle School
  • Austin High School

Additional Features

  • 25,091 Sq Ft Lot
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $925
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • The owner pays for grounds care, repairs
  • $50 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1211W8th#209

Pet Policy

  • Pet Deposit $200
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Apartment

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: Grounds Care, Repairs
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, All, Negotiable
  • Available Date: 2014-08-01
  • App Deposit Payable To: Fairway Properties
  • App Fee Payable To: Fairway Properties
  • Application Fee: 50
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Attached,TAR App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Additional Pet Fee: 200
  • Pet Deposit: 200
  • Max Lease Months: 24

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Apartment
  • Building Area Total: 500
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Directions: From Downtown head north on Lamar. Turn left onto West 6th St. Turn right onto Blanco St. Turn left onto 8th st. Complex will be on your left.
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum
  • Fencing: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 500
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.04
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 1.85
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.04
  • List Price By Living Area: 1.85
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: None
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Primary Bedroom on Main, See Remarks
  • View: City
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Security Features: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner
  • Laundry Location: Common Area
  • Appliances Maintained: Dryer,Refrigerator,Washer

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1

• Parking Features: Assigned
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1211W8th#209
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.576
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25090.56
  • Subdivision Name: Sitra & C-C Add
  • Crops: None

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Masonry – All Sides

Multi Family

  • Management Co Phone: (512) 410-7366

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/17/2014 09/17/14 Rented $925 0.0% --
09/17/2014 09/17/14 Under Contract -- -- --
08/28/2014 08/28/14 For Rent $925 -7.0% --
03/05/2014 03/05/14 Rented $995 0.0% --
02/19/2014 02/19/14 Under Contract -- -- --
01/16/2014 01/16/14 For Rent $995 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $144,277 $7,050,000 $3,765,300 $3,284,700
2023 $135,053 $4,656,000 $2,510,200 $2,145,800
2022 $79,692 $4,035,200 $2,510,200 $1,525,000
2021 $81,077 $3,724,800 $2,510,200 $1,214,600
2020 $76,563 $3,569,600 $2,510,200 $1,059,400
2018 $68,634 $3,100,000 $1,882,650 $1,217,350
2017 $68,148 $3,055,760 $1,882,650 $1,173,110
2016 $54,358 $2,437,424 $1,255,100 $1,182,324
2015 $45,216 $1,900,000 $1,004,080 $895,920
2014 $45,216 $1,900,000 $753,060 $1,146,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 7997207

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 106861

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.