$245,000
SOLD MAY 7, 2026
Last list price

12117 E 47th Terrace S Independence, MO 64055

Chapel Neighborhood
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,104 Sq Ft
10,752 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2026

$116 Per Sq Ft

121 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • No HOA
  • Thermal Windows
  • Patio

About This Home

As of May 2026

Discover the feel of a brand-new home—without the new-build price tag! This fully renovated, truly turn-key property features all new flooring throughout both levels, two stunning tiled showers, brand-new granite countertops, and a stylish modern backsplash. The freshly updated kitchen, dining room, and living room offer an inviting and contemporary main-level layout perfect for daily living and entertaining. Downstairs, enjoy a massive finished lower-level living space complete with an additional bedroom and bathroom—ideal for guests, a home office, or a private retreat. Exterior updates include fresh paint, new shutters, and a roof installed within the past year, giving the home outstanding curb appeal and worry-free durability. Move-in ready and beautifully finished from top to bottom—this is the one you’ve been waiting for! Update - BACK ON MARKET AT NO FAULT OF SELLER. LISTING AGENT HAS VERY CLEAN INSPECTION REPORT AT YOUR REQUEST.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dayton Thurn

Timberline Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 816-520-3154 Listed on: 12/07/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Felicia Harris

EXP Realty LLC License #2005034998

EXP Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,861

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 10,752 Sq Ft Lot
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 33-430-07-02-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,861

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

10,752 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Fixer
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1052
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Dayton Thurn
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSTRRL
  • List Office Name: Timberline Realty LLC
  • List Office Phone: (816) 226-6778
  • Living Area: 2104
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Formal
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Attribution Contact: 816-520-3154
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Walk-Up Access
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1052
  • Fireplace: No
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fixer Up
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Metal Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

Fee Information

  • Deposit: Security 1st Title

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Independence

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: .30 acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10752
  • Parcel Number: 33-430-07-02-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Blue Vue
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1861
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2008
Sold by
Wm Specialty Mortgage Llc
Bought by
Thurn Larry

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2008
Sold by
Smith Wayne E and Smith Theresa L
Bought by
Wm Specialty Mortgage Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2006
Sold by
Odell Mike R
Bought by
Smith Wayne E and Smith Theresa L

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$89,600
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $70,000 None Available
Trustee Deed $77,350 First American Title Co
Warranty Deed -- Ctic
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $89,600 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2026 05/07/26 Sold -- -- --
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 For Sale $245,000 0.0% $116 / Sq Ft
01/19/2026 01/19/26 Pending -- -- --
12/07/2025 12/07/25 For Sale $245,000 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,907 $22,614 $4,055 $18,559
2024 $1,898 $23,803 $2,974 $20,829
2023 $1,898 $23,803 $3,074 $20,729
2022 $1,414 $17,100 $3,848 $13,252
2021 $1,414 $17,100 $3,848 $13,252
2020 $1,438 $17,160 $3,848 $13,312
2019 $1,424 $17,160 $3,848 $13,312
2018 $1,247 $14,934 $3,349 $11,585
2017 $1,211 $14,934 $3,349 $11,585
2016 $1,211 $14,560 $2,544 $12,016
2014 $1,182 $14,136 $2,470 $11,666
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2591369

Heartland MLS

APN: 33-430-07-02-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.