$198,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026

1212 H St Geneva, NE 68361

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,413 Sq Ft
0.34 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$82 Per Sq Ft

14% Below List Price

196 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • No HOA
  • Fillmore Central Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Corner Lot
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Contract Pending Historic 1925 Craftsman full of charm, character, and room to make it your own — now offered with up to $5,000 toward buyer closing costs. Set on a rare half-block-deep corner lot, this property offers space to relax, garden, play, or plan future improvements (buyer to verify). Recent exterior updates include a new driveway, sidewalk, and patio, while the large covered front porch creates a warm welcome and a comfortable place to unwind. Inside, original woodwork, trim, and built-ins reflect the home’s timeless character. Wood floors are believed to be under much of the carpet. Upstairs offers 3 bedrooms plus 2 walk-in attic spaces for added storage and flexibility, with room for cosmetic updates to suit your style. Newer roof, siding, gutters, and an updated electrical panel add practical peace of mind. Rare lot depth offers future garage or shop potential (buyer to verify).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Misti Smith

Fortify Group, Inc License #20240577 Listed on: 09/23/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Misti Smith

Fortify Group, Inc License #20240577 Listed on: 09/23/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,105

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 14,720 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80 x 184
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Block Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Bathrooms

Schools

  • Fillmore Central Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 300009765

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,105

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Parcel Number: 300009765
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Size: 80 x 184
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: NORTHUP & BURR SUB
  • Directions: From Highway 81, take the F St exit then turn north on S 13th St.(Hwy 41) Turn west onto H St. From Highway 41, turn north on S 12th St. Turn east onto H St.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1813
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Remarks22: ***WATER IS SHUT OFF*** Adjacent city-owned lot (Parcel #300009772, approx. 40' x 184' or .16 acres) located east of the garage may be available for purchase. Buyer and buyer’s agent should verify availability and process directly with the City of Geneva. Room measurements are approximate.
  • Kitchen Level: Main Floor
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Formal Dining Room
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer, Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 600
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Wood, Luxury Vinyl, Plank
  • Living Area: 2413
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 113.9028
  • Room Bedroom5 Area: 138.6458
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Room Bedroom5 Level: 2nd Floor
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main Floor
  • Room Kitchen Features: Wood Floor, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Exterior Door
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main Floor
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Room Bedroom5 Features: Wood Floor
  • Dining Room Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting
  • Living Room Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main Floor
  • Master Bedroom Features: Wall/Wall Carpeting, Ceiling Fan(s)

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler System
  • Fencing: Partial, Vinyl
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Patio
  • Property Condition: Not New and NOT a Model
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Sewer Available, Phone Available, Fiber Optic

• Junior High Dist: Fillmore Central
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fillmore Central

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Features: Over 1/4 up to 1/2 Acre, City Lot, Corner Lot, Curb and Gutter, Level, Alley
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14720

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1104.78

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2025
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
List Price
$229,500
Sold Price
$198,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,500
-13.73%
Views
220

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-21.26%
Original Mortgage
$9,900
Outstanding Balance
$9,900
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$184,815

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $198,000 Aksarben Title And Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $9,900 FHA
Open $194,413 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $198,000 -3.4% $82 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Price Changed $205,000 -6.4% $85 / Sq Ft
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Price Changed $219,000 -4.6% $91 / Sq Ft
09/23/2025 09/23/25 For Sale $229,500 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $94,160 $13,250 $80,910
2024 -- $72,920 $7,360 $65,560
2023 $0 $72,920 $7,360 $65,560
2022 $0 $72,920 $7,360 $65,560
2021 $920 $65,915 $7,360 $58,555
2020 $920 $65,915 $7,360 $58,555
2019 $920 $65,915 $7,360 $58,555
2018 $0 $59,700 $7,360 $52,340
2017 $920 $59,700 $7,360 $52,340
2016 $0 $55,090 $5,135 $49,955
2015 -- $55,090 $5,135 $49,955
2014 -- $55,090 $5,135 $49,955
2013 -- $54,590 $5,135 $49,455
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Great Plains Regional MLS

MLS Number: 22527139

Great Plains Regional MLS

APN: 300009765

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.