NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1212 N Calhoun St Perry, FL 32347

Estimated Value: $79,000 - $136,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,173 Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2024

Last sale price $84,900 $72 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $670 / mo

249 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No Heating
  • 1-Story Property
  • Partially Fenced Property

About This Home

As of March 2024

Welcome investors! Great brick house with three bedrooms, one bath currently being used as a rental. Currently rented for $800/month with great rental history. Tenant would like to stay. Fenced back yard is perfect shaded area for your family to enjoy the beautiful Florida weather. Newer metal roof and property is not located in the flood zone. It is located within the city limits and only minutes to downtown and local schools. Cash or conventional loan only. Must be prequalified to view.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrea White

Sawgrass Realty, LLC License #3201357 Listed on: 07/12/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrea White

Sawgrass Realty, LLC License #3201357 Listed on: 07/12/2023

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x126x87x124
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,173 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 6+7 / 5

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Directions: Take 221 N. L on Ash. L on Calhoun. Property on L
  • Elementary School: Taylor County Elementary School
  • High School: Taylor County High School
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Land Info Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Size: 100x126x87x124
  • ResoRoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Quinndale
  • Owner Name: Bohon
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, One Story
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Fireplace: No
  • Reso Parking Features: Carport, One Space
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1173.0

Exterior Features

  • View: None
  • Acres: 0.27
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Heating: None
  • Heating Yn: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Taylor County Middle School

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 5
  • Tax Lot: 6+7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2023
Closed on
Mar 19, 2024
Sold by
Bohon Charles Randall and Bohon Frances J
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$84,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-15.02%
Views
572
Current Estimated Value
$110,504

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$25,604
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.04%
Original Mortgage
$74,500
Outstanding Balance
$13,112
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$97,392

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 26, 2018
Closed on
Jan 18, 2019
Sold by
Wyllie Pam and Borkenhagen Leslie
Bought by
Bohon Charles Randall and Bohon Frances J
Seller's Agent
Clinton Harris
Cureton-Johnson & Associates
Buyer's Agent
Clinton Harris
Cureton-Johnson & Associates
List Price
$49,900
Sold Price
$25,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-49.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
26.68%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2018
Sold by
Kulp Jack and Kulp Adam
Bought by
Wyllie Pam and Borkenhagen Leslie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2013
Sold by
Wyllie Pam
Bought by
Kulp Jack O and Kulp Lois M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2010
Sold by
Wyllie Bart D
Bought by
Kulp Jack and Kulp Adam

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 19, 2003
Sold by
Abn Amro Mortgage Group Inc
Bought by
Wyllie Bart D

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2002
Sold by
Davis Clinton E
Bought by
Abn Amro Mortgage Group Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2000
Sold by
Henn Dorothy M
Bought by
Davis Clinton E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$36,800
Interest Rate
7.94%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Field Tara Jayne $84,900 Gulf Breeze Title Services Llc
Field Tara Jayne $84,900 Gulf Breeze Title Services Llc
Bohon Charles Randall $25,000 Frith Abstract & Title Co
Wyllie Pam $40,000 Attorney
Kulp Jack O $100,000 Attorney
Kulp Jack $55,000 Frith Abstract & Title Co
Wyllie Bart D $16,600 --
Abn Amro Mortgage Group Inc -- --
Davis Clinton E $40,000 Frith Abstract & Title Compa
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Field Tara Jayne $74,500
Closed Field Tara Jayne $74,500
Previous Owner Kulp Jack O $100,000
Previous Owner Davis Clinton E $36,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2024 03/20/24 Sold $84,900 0.0% $72 / Sq Ft
08/25/2023 08/25/23 Price Changed $84,900 -5.6% $72 / Sq Ft
08/14/2023 08/14/23 Price Changed $89,900 -10.0% $77 / Sq Ft
07/12/2023 07/12/23 For Sale $99,900 +299.6% $85 / Sq Ft
01/19/2019 01/19/19 Sold $25,000 -16.7% $21 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/21/2018 12/21/18 Price Changed $30,000 -39.9% $26 / Sq Ft
12/06/2018 12/06/18 For Sale $49,900 -- $43 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $864 $88,560 $4,000 $84,560
2024 $1,265 $88,560 $4,000 $84,560
2023 $1,265 $58,800 $0 $0
2022 $1,150 $71,270 $4,000 $67,270
2021 $1,034 $56,950 $4,000 $52,950
2020 $903 $44,190 $4,000 $40,190
2019 $929 $45,200 $4,000 $41,200
2018 $912 $44,780 $4,000 $40,780
2017 $920 $44,780 $4,000 $40,780
2016 $931 $45,550 $4,000 $41,550
2015 $433 $46,320 $4,000 $42,320
2014 -- $45,650 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 361083

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 24-04-07-03359-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.