NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1213 Oak St Hood River, OR 97031

Estimated Value: $1,319,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,328 Sq Ft
$396/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 26, 2023

Last sale price $1,300,000 $391 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,958 / mo

242 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2023

Over 1/2 acre in downtown Hood River! R2 zone: room for development &/or ADU. River & Mt. Adam's views. 3200+sqft traditional design plus unfinished basement/attic! Hardwood floors, gorgeous woodwork & built ins. 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, circular drive. Cute original garage or garden center. Stunning lush 1/2 acre to enjoy; grapes & cherries too! Newer roof. Family retreat or development options. Easy walk to schools, brew pubs, town, parks & restaurants. Check with planning! Once in a life time!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jane Parker

Don Nunamaker License #951200150 Listed on: 04/09/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Candice Richards

Copper West Real Estate License #201218687

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,578

Year Built

  • Built in 1908

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R2

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,328 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 7419

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,578

Year Built

Built in 1908

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1908
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Architectural Style: Stories2, Craftsman
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 1300000.0
  • Open House: No
  • Room 11 Features: Island
  • Room 12 Features: BayWindow,BuiltinFeatures,Fireplace,HardwoodFloors
  • Room 13 Features: Bathroom,BuiltinFeatures
  • Room 7 Features: BayWindow,BuiltinFeatures
  • Room 8 Features: BuiltinFeatures
  • Room 9 Features: BuiltinFeatures,HardwoodFloors
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: HardwoodFloors, HighCeilings, Laundry, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer, WoodFloors
  • Room 4 Description: Office
  • Room 4 Features: BuiltinFeatures
  • Room 4 Level: Upper
  • Room 5 Description: Library
  • Room 5 Features: BuiltinFeatures,HardwoodFloors
  • Room 5 Level: Main
  • Room 6 Description: _4thBedroom
  • Room 6 Level: Upper
  • Basement: FullBasement, Unfinished
  • Window Features: WoodFrames
  • Appliances: BuiltinOven, Dishwasher, FreeStandingRefrigerator, Island, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: WoodBurning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • BathroomsFullUpperLevel: 1
  • BathroomsPartialMainLevel: 1
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 0.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 1.1
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 1.0
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt20000toAcres1
  • Room 11 Level: Main
  • Room 12 Level: Main
  • Room 13 Level: Main
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Additional Room 7 Level: Upper
  • Room 8 Description: _3rdBedroom
  • Additional Room 8 Level: Upper
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom
  • Additional Room 9 Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Other
  • Exterior Features: CoveredDeck, Deck, Porch, RVParking, Yard
  • Lot Size: 20,000 SqFt to .99 Acres
  • Foundation Details: ConcretePerimeter, Other

• Garage Type: Detached
  • Parking Description: Driveway, OffStreet
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R2
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.55
  • Lot Size: 100 x 240+/-
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23958.0
  • Parcel #: 7419

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8578.25

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2022
Closed on
Jan 23, 2023
List Price
$1,800,000
Sold Price
$1,300,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$500,000
-27.78%
Views
143
Current Estimated Value
$1,319,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.44%
Original Mortgage
$1,080,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,014,317
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$304,683

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nelson Megan $1,300,000 Amerititle
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nelson Megan $1,080,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/26/2023 01/26/23 Sold $1,300,000 -18.2% $391 / Sq Ft
12/10/2022 12/10/22 Pending -- -- --
09/20/2022 09/20/22 Price Changed $1,590,000 -3.5% $478 / Sq Ft
08/03/2022 08/03/22 Price Changed $1,648,000 -2.9% $495 / Sq Ft
06/14/2022 06/14/22 Price Changed $1,698,000 -3.0% $510 / Sq Ft
05/27/2022 05/27/22 Price Changed $1,750,000 -2.8% $526 / Sq Ft
04/12/2022 04/12/22 For Sale $1,800,000 -- $541 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,824 $658,490 $335,200 $323,290
2024 $8,963 $598,970 $325,450 $273,520
2023 $8,963 $581,530 $315,970 $265,560
2022 $8,282 $564,600 $260,370 $304,230
2021 $8,321 $548,160 $252,780 $295,380
2020 $7,388 $532,200 $245,420 $286,780
2019 $7,505 $516,700 $238,270 $278,430
2018 $7,448 $501,660 $231,330 $270,330
2017 $7,172 $487,050 $224,590 $262,460
2016 $6,465 $447,680 $235,780 $211,900
2015 $6,894 $472,870 $218,050 $254,820
2014 $6,923 $467,730 $114,860 $352,870
2013 -- $454,110 $111,520 $342,590
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 22067287

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: 03N-10E-26-DD-08200-7419.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.