NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $552,000 - $707,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
1,695 Sq Ft
$373/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2020

Last sale price $485,000 $286 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,782 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Cape St. Claire Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Upgraded Countertops

About This Home

As of March 2020

The Gem of the Cape! Voted Yard of the Month in the spring of 2019 by Cape St. Claire Garden Club. Beautifully renovated, large Cape Cod in the heart of Cape St Claire. Amazingly updated kitchen with large eat-in island, Granite and Quartz counter tops, nice white cabinets and newer stainless steel appliances. Owner recently added an addition off the kitchen with large glass Anderson windows and sliding door, which overlooks the beautiful backyard. This is the perfect area to relax during the day with a cup of coffee! Open floor plan allows you to entertain guests as you're working in the kitchen. The Main living room has a gorgeous fireplace with crown molding and hardwood floors throughout. Master bedroom with renovated in-suite bath and large walk in closet. Upstairs has 2 spacious bedrooms. Finished basement with rec room, finished bath and bonus rooms, plenty of storage. Square footage for home does not include basement. Hardiplank siding for easy maintenance, water heater is 4 years old, Roof replaced within the last 5 years. This is a Must See, nothing else like it in Cape St Claire!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Berna Kimber

(301) 658-6186 berna.mouton@redfin.com Redfin Corp Listed on: 01/15/2020

Redfin Corp

Last Buyer's Agent

Jaime Watt

(410) 429-7425 jaime.watt@cbmove.com Compass License #652220

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,814

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 15,804 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R5

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,695 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 22
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020316528501000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,814

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliances, Refrigerator, Stove, Dishwasher, Built-In Microwave
  • Interior Amenities: Recessed Lighting, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Moldings, Wood Floors, Upgraded Countertops, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Sq Ft: 1695
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1695
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 286.14
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1695
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Utilities

  • Refuse: 298.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 140800.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 250400.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.36
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 15804.00
  • Zoning: R5
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15211648
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3814.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020316528501000
  • Tax Lot: 22
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2020
Closed on
Mar 20, 2020
List Price
$485,000
Sold Price
$485,000
Current Estimated Value
$631,700

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$146,700
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.38%
Original Mortgage
$316,000
Outstanding Balance
$279,329
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$352,371

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2016
Bought by
Winkler Jeanene

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$311,282
Interest Rate
3.45%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2016
Closed on
May 16, 2016
List Price
$389,900
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-6.39%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 27, 2007
Sold by
Hinson Timothy L
Bought by
Hinson Timothy L and Hinson Elizabeth M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2007
Sold by
Hinson Timothy L
Bought by
Hinson Timothy L and Hinson Elizabeth M

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 1998
Sold by
Hinson Timothy L
Bought by
Hinson Timothy L and Will Elizabeth M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 1994
Sold by
Maness J C
Bought by
Hinson Timothy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,638
Interest Rate
7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barrett Jeniffer A $485,000 Eagle Title Llc
Winkler Jeanene -- --
Winkler Jeanene $365,000 Liberty Title & Escrow Co
Hinson Timothy L -- --
Hinson Timothy L -- --
Hinson Timothy L -- --
Hinson Timothy L $126,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barrett Jeniffer A $316,000
Previous Owner Hinson Timothy L $311,282
Previous Owner Hinson Timothy L --
Previous Owner Winkler Jeanene $245,000
Previous Owner Hinson Timothy L $126,638
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2020 03/20/20 Sold $485,000 0.0% $286 / Sq Ft
01/25/2020 01/25/20 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2020 01/25/20 For Sale $485,000 0.0% $286 / Sq Ft
01/20/2020 01/20/20 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2020 01/15/20 For Sale $485,000 +32.9% $286 / Sq Ft
05/16/2016 05/16/16 Sold $365,000 -3.9% $267 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/16/2016 04/16/16 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2016 03/08/16 Price Changed $379,900 -2.6% $278 / Sq Ft
01/13/2016 01/13/16 For Sale $389,900 -- $286 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,165 $505,467 -- --
2024 $5,165 $467,600 $250,400 $217,200
2023 $4,960 $442,133 $0 $0
2022 $4,626 $416,667 $0 $0
2020 $4,385 $363,533 $0 $0
2019 $7,434 $335,867 $0 $0
2018 $3,125 $308,200 $201,500 $106,700
2017 $3,488 $298,200 $0 $0
2016 -- $288,200 $0 $0
2015 -- $278,200 $0 $0
2014 -- $275,600 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDAA421334

Bright MLS

APN: 03-165-28501000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.