RENTED DEC 12, 2025

12136 Thompkins Dr Unit B Austin, TX 78753

Copperfield Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $330,151 - $496,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,090 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Laundry Room
  • 1 Car Garage
  • Private Yard
  • Central Air
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

About This Home

As of December 2025

Newly renovated and move-in ready! This charming 2 bedroom, 2 bath unit boasts a convenient garage and a cozy fireplace, creating a warm and inviting ambiance. The entire unit features stylish vinyl plank flooring, providing a modern touch. Located just steps away from Copperfield Elementary, it offers a perfect location . The fenced backyard offers a private and secure space for outdoor activities. The unit comes fully equipped with a stove, refrigerator, and dishwasher, making daily chores a breeze. Don't miss out on this incredible opportunity - schedule a viewing today! Plus, we are pet-friendly, ensuring that your furry friends will feel right at home.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Joshua Olabarrieta

Spyglass Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 698-1451 License #0775297 Listed on: 11/09/2025

Spyglass Realty

Last Renter's Agent

Jaclynn Thompson

Keller Williams Realty License #0783567

Keller Williams Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 9,888 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Corner Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,090 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Laundry Room

Kitchen

  • Free-Standing Gas Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,650
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • The owner pays for taxes
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $40 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02522811010000
  • Tax Block L

Community Details

Overview

  • Copperfield Sec 02 A Amd Subdivision
  • Property managed by Family

Pet Policy

  • Pet Deposit $350
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed
  • Medium pets allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

9,888 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: Taxes
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Small (< 20 lbs), Medium (< 35 lbs)
  • Available Date: 2025-11-01
  • App Deposit Payable To: Owner
  • App Fee Payable To: Rentspree
  • Application Fee: 40
  • Application Policy: First Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Online App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Owner
  • Max Numof Pets: 2
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 0
  • Additional Pet Fee: 350
  • Pet Deposit: 350
  • Max Lease Months: 12
  • App Delivery To: Online via RentSpree

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Directions: From IH35 & Tech Ridge, east on Tech Ridge, Rt on Yager Lane, Rt on Thompkins Dr., corner of Thompkins and Trotwood.
  • Disclosures: None
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 2090
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 698-1451
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.16
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 0.77
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.97
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.16
  • List Price By Living Area: 0.77
  • List Price By Original Lis: 0.97
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Parcel Number: 02522811010000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.227
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9888.12
  • Subdivision Name: Copperfield Sec 02-A Amd

Building Info

  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: L
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2690

Multi Family

  • Management Co Phone: 5129474813

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2013
Sold by
Gentry Sam and Gentry Lillian
Bought by
Higgins Kelley Kyle
Current Estimated Value
$413,288

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Outstanding Balance
$93,910
Interest Rate
3.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$319,378

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 1998
Sold by
Murray Royce and Murray Nisia
Bought by
Gentry Sam and Gentry Lillian

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Higgins Kelley Kyle $135,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
12/08/2025 12/08/25 Under Contract -- -- --
12/06/2025 12/06/25 Price Changed $1,600 -3.0% $1 / Sq Ft
11/09/2025 11/09/25 For Rent $1,650 -34.0% --
05/20/2024 05/20/24 Rented $2,500 +47.1% --
05/10/2024 05/10/24 Under Contract -- -- --
04/28/2024 04/28/24 For Rent $1,700 0.0% --
04/21/2024 04/21/24 Under Contract -- -- --
04/14/2024 04/14/24 Price Changed $1,700 -2.9% $1 / Sq Ft
03/18/2024 03/18/24 For Rent $1,750 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,306 $327,897 $100,000 $227,897
2023 $8,021 $389,582 $110,000 $279,582
2022 $8,290 $369,610 $110,000 $259,610
2021 $8,740 $346,424 $66,000 $280,424
2020 $4,796 $193,948 $66,000 $127,948
2018 $5,055 $197,310 $72,000 $125,310
2017 $4,050 $157,087 $30,000 $127,087
2016 $4,050 $157,087 $30,000 $127,087
2015 $4,765 $176,638 $30,000 $146,638
2014 $4,765 $176,638 $30,000 $146,638
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 9532245

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 259947

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.