$252,500
SOLD APR 30, 2026

1214 Ash St Osage, IA 50461

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,856 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$88 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio
  • Mud Room
  • Bathtub
  • 4-minute walk to Burnham Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this spacious and inviting 1 - story home. This well designed home features 4 generously sized bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, offering comfortable living space for all. The main level has an open, flowing layout that connects the living room, dining area, and kitchen which is perfect for everyday living and entertaining alike. Included on the main floor is 2 of the bedrooms, a full bathroom, laundry area, and a versatile bonus room which adds flexibility to fit your needs, whether its a sunroom, mudroom, home office, or a cozy sitting area. Downstairs you'll find a spacious family room, 2 more large bedrooms, another full bathroom, and an additional storage room. Outside, the property continues to impress with a 2 stall heated detached garage, a wonderful large storage shed, a private back deck, patio, and back yard. This property truly has a ton to offer! Call today to make this your new home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

RYAN KETELSEN

CENTURY 21 PREFERRED License #S66296 Listed on: 02/25/2026

CENTURY 21 PREFERRED

Last Buyer's Agent

- NON MEMBER

NON MEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,883

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x132
  • Property fronts an alley
  • Property is zoned RG/GENERAL RES

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,856 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Shower Only

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1024378003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,883

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: SF OUTSIDE MASON
  • Style: 1 Story
  • Office Web Site: c21northiowa.com
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms Main: 2
  • Bedroom 1: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 13x13
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 13x11.5
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: Lower, Dimensions: 13x15.5
  • Bedroom 4: On Level: Lower, Dimensions: 13x18
  • Bathroom Amenities: Shower, Tub
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Lower Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Dining Room: KIT/DR Combo
  • Dining Area: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 22x13, Dining/ kitchen combo
  • Family Room: Lower
  • Living Room: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 18x13.5
  • Family Room1: On Level: Lower, Dimensions: 23x13
  • Utility Room Type: Lower
  • Other Room 1: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 10x6.5, Laundry Area
  • Other Room 2: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 13x11, Bonus Rm/ Mud Rm/ Sun Rm
  • Kitchen: On Level: Main, Dimensions: 22x13, Kitchen/ dining combo
  • Kitchen Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Pantry, Refrigerator, Water Softener-Owned
  • Lower Level Finished Sq Ft: 775
  • Main Level Finished Sq Ft: 1428
  • Total Unfinished/Finished Sq Ft: 2856

• Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Association/Amenities

  • Outdoor Amenities: Alley, Storage Shed, Patio, Deck

Lot Info

  • Total Assessed Value: 249,910
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 66x132
  • Number Of Acres: 0.2
  • Parcel Number: 1024378003
  • Zoning: RG/GENERAL RES

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Taxes: 3883

MLS Schools

  • School District: Osage

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2013
Sold by
Machin & Wild Electric Inc
Bought by
Rodemaker Christina

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$112,500
Outstanding Balance
$83,372
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$163,478

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $150,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $112,500 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $252,500 +1.0% $88 / Sq Ft
02/28/2026 02/28/26 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 For Sale $250,000 +40.4% $88 / Sq Ft
11/20/2020 11/20/20 Sold $178,000 -3.3% $62 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/03/2020 09/03/20 Pending -- -- --
08/30/2020 08/30/20 For Sale $184,000 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Mason City Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,714 $249,910 $13,200 $236,710
2024 $3,714 $233,580 $13,200 $220,380
2023 $3,488 $233,580 $13,200 $220,380
2022 $3,250 $186,650 $13,200 $173,450
2021 $3,250 $186,650 $13,200 $173,450
2020 $2,880 $174,230 $13,200 $161,030
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mason City Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 260106

Mason City Multiple Listing Service

APN: 10-24-378-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.