1215 E High St Springfield, OH 45505
Estimated payment $1,897/month
Highlights
- 0.42 Acre Lot
- Crown Molding
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- No HOA
- Bathroom on Main Level
- High Speed Internet
About This Home
Step back in time with this grand historic home, beginning with a welcoming front porch and offering an impressive 4,248 sq ft of living space. This residence features 5 bedrooms and 3.5 baths, including a gracious living room, family room/parlor, private study, kitchen with adjoining dining room, large pantry, and two staircases.
Timeless character shines throughout with hardwood floors, crown molding, French doors, built-in bookcases, a beautiful open staircase, and stunning stained-glass windows. A full unfinished basement provides excellent storage or future potential. Large open attic.
Additional highlights include off-street parking in the rear and a new roof installed in 2020. The owners have carefully maintained the home’s original details and historic character. Call today to schedule your private showing of this truly special property.
Listing Agent
RE/MAX Alliance Realty Brokerage Phone: (937) 898-4400 License #0000376693 Listed on: 01/31/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- 1908
Lot Details
- 18,199 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 70x260
Parking
- No Garage
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 4,248 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
- Crown Molding
- Decorative Fireplace
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 3400700028108002
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,573 | $80,180 | $5,350 | $74,830 |
| 2024 | $3,512 | $48,400 | $3,820 | $44,580 |
| 2023 | $3,512 | $48,400 | $3,820 | $44,580 |
| 2022 | $3,572 | $48,400 | $3,820 | $44,580 |
| 2021 | $3,535 | $48,400 | $3,820 | $44,580 |
| 2020 | $3,535 | $48,400 | $3,820 | $44,580 |
| 2019 | $3,544 | $48,400 | $3,820 | $44,580 |
| 2018 | $3,379 | $46,030 | $3,820 | $42,210 |
| 2017 | $3,400 | $46,029 | $3,822 | $42,207 |
| 2016 | $3,383 | $46,029 | $3,822 | $42,207 |
| 2015 | $3,423 | $46,029 | $3,822 | $42,207 |
| 2014 | $3,385 | $46,029 | $3,822 | $42,207 |
| 2013 | $3,309 | $46,029 | $3,822 | $42,207 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/31/2026 01/31/26 | For Sale | $299,900 | +40.1% | $71 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/28/2022 09/28/22 | Sold | $214,000 | -6.9% | $50 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/24/2022 08/24/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/08/2022 08/08/22 | Price Changed | $229,900 | -8.0% | $54 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/23/2022 07/23/22 | For Sale | $249,900 | 0.0% | $59 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/20/2022 05/20/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/09/2022 05/09/22 | Price Changed | $249,900 | -16.7% | $59 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/24/2022 04/24/22 | Price Changed | $299,900 | -6.3% | $71 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/22/2022 04/22/22 | For Sale | $320,000 | -- | $75 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $214,000 | Vantage Land Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $50,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $166,401 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $50,000 | Commercial |
Source: Dayton REALTORS®
MLS Number: 951557
APN: 34-00700-02810-8002
- 315 Glenn Ave
- 321 Glenn Ave
- 360 S Greenmount Ave
- 1501 E High St
- 453 E Pleasant St
- 126 N Greenmount Ave
- 1609 Irwin Ave
- 1606 Highland Ave
- 979 Lagonda Ave
- 1037 Middle St
- 1570 Morgan St
- 1621 Morgan St
- 718 Summer St
- 802 Warder St
- 705 York St
- 625 Tibbetts Ave
- 1721 Prospect St
- 1027 Lafayette Ave
- 1223 Lagonda Ave
- 26 N Belmont Ave
- 1576 E High St
- 731 E High St
- 224 Saint George Place Unit 224
- 1038 Middle St
- 1910 E High St
- 534 Homeview Ave Unit 536
- 2100 E High St
- 401 Section St
- 1601-1603-1603 Edwards Ave Unit 1603 Edwards
- 1823 Rutland Ave
- 913 S Limestone St
- 44 W High St Unit D
- 1124 Winton Place
- 1124 Winton Place
- 2650 E High St
- 2680 E High St