$695,000

1215 E Madison Park Unit 3 Chicago, IL 60615

Kenwood Neighborhood

Estimated payment $5,207/month

Total Views 3,805
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,300 Sq Ft
$302 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Intercom
  • Kenwood Academy High School Rated A-
  • Soaking Tub
  • 4-minute walk to Elm Park

About This Home

This very special 8-flat building, located in highly desirable, private Madison Park was completely renovated 15 years ago with all new plumbing, electrical, and HVAC systems throughout. The resulting condominium apartments are beautifully laid out and offer an unbeatable combination of move-in condition, modern style, and one-of-a-kind location. Outstanding features include an open floor plan with amazing park views, bamboo flooring throughout, individually controlled heat and a/c systems, granite counter tops, Grohe faucets, Jenn Air duel fuel stove, in-unit laundry, and exquisite finishes. Strong, well-run homeowners association association with low monthly fees and taxes. Sticker parking for Madison Park is $440 annually.

Listing Agent

Robert Sullivan

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475133936 Listed on: 04/13/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,307

Year Built

  • Built in 1920 | Remodeled in 2009

HOA Fees

  • $642 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Overview

  • Association fees include water, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger
  • 8 Units
  • Sandy Albecker Association, Phone Number (800) 975-7005
  • Property managed by Enlan Corporation

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,307

Year Built

Built in 1920 | Remodeled in 2009

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$642 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 3
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2009
  • Actual Status: Active
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Renovated: 2009

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • LivingArea: 2300
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, Intercom
  • Room Type: Foyer, Deck
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Unassigned, Permit Required, Off Site, Leased
  • ParkingTotal: 1

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 642
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Enlan Corporation
  • Management Contact Name: Sandy Albecker
  • Management Phone: 800-975-7005

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: CONDO
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10307
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 8

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,098 $54,435 $5,700 $48,735
2024 $10,098 $54,435 $5,700 $48,735
2023 $9,788 $51,008 $4,597 $46,411
2022 $9,788 $51,008 $4,597 $46,411
2021 $9,587 $51,007 $4,596 $46,411
2020 $8,836 $41,076 $3,677 $37,399
2019 $8,987 $44,731 $3,677 $41,054
2018 $8,836 $44,731 $3,677 $41,054
2017 $9,793 $51,565 $3,033 $48,532
2016 $10,328 $51,565 $3,033 $48,532
2015 $8,625 $51,565 $3,033 $48,532
2014 $8,044 $47,758 $965 $46,793
2013 $7,866 $47,758 $965 $46,793
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 For Sale $695,000 -- $302 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $565,000 Proper Title
Warranty Deed $505,000 Jp Title Guaranty Inc
Warranty Deed $475,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Special Warranty Deed $551,000 First American
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $303,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $356,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $417,000 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12610297

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 20-11-212-142-1003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.