$44,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026
Last list price

1216 W 6th St Texarkana, TX 75501

2 Beds
1 Bath
756 Sq Ft
6,970 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$58 Per Sq Ft

61 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Porch
  • 1-Story Property
  • Texas High School Rated A

About This Home

As of April 2026

HUD Owned Home FHA Case# 511-288136 Sold AS-IS. Cute 2-bedroom 1 bath home in Texarkana, Tx. Come check out this great home. Interior has neutral paint colors and vinyl plank flooring. Plenty of cabinet space in the kitchen. Exterior offers a large front porch, large back yard and nice curb appeal. This home will not last long at this price so come take a look before it is gone! Owner occupant buyers may be able to purchase this home with as little as $100 down when utilizing the HUD FHA Sales Incentive.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kevin Riney

Brokerage Email: 9033612733, netxrealtysales@gmail.com License #0617676 Listed on: 01/24/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Griffin Sealy

Griffin Realtors License #PB00013174

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $761

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Interior Spaces

  • 756 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Ghio Addition Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • HUD Owned
  • Legal Lot and Block 14 / 3

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$761

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Other
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 103

• Appliances: Other
  • Living Area: 756
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

• Lot Features: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.6
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2026-03-26

Green Features

  • Green Sustainability: Other

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1970

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 761
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2026
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
List Price
$60,000
Views
92

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
775.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2025
Sold by
Freedom Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2025
Sold by
Black Mann & Graham Llp
Bought by
Freedom Mortgage Corporation

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2021
Closed on
Jun 18, 2021
Sold by
Aguilar Susie Ann and Aguilar Fiburto
Bought by
Cooper Shineneasha L
List Price
$65,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.27%
Original Mortgage
$67,013
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2010
Sold by
Thompson Charles and Reel Lesia
Bought by
Aguilar Susie Ann

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed -- Twin City Title
Special Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Trustee Deed $52,800 None Listed On Document
Vendors Lien -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $67,013 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Price Changed $44,000 -13.7% $58 / Sq Ft
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Price Changed $51,000 -15.0% $67 / Sq Ft
01/24/2026 01/24/26 For Sale $60,000 -7.7% $79 / Sq Ft
06/11/2021 06/11/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/16/2021 04/16/21 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2021 03/19/21 For Sale $65,000 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Texarkana Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,033 $32,127 $1,500 $30,627
2024 $10 $43,649 $1,500 $42,149
2023 $1,329 $56,138 $1,500 $54,638
2022 $1,200 $50,285 $1,500 $48,785
2021 $286 $11,189 $1,500 $9,689
2020 $47 $1,837 $1,500 $337
2019 $49 $1,827 $1,500 $327
2018 $48 $1,818 $1,500 $318
2017 $48 $1,812 $1,500 $312
2016 $48 $1,812 $1,500 $312
2015 $47 $1,812 $1,500 $312
2014 $47 $1,812 $1,500 $312
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Texarkana Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202078

Texarkana Board of REALTORS®

APN: 08460003400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.